Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

i am getting some bounced message from mail server. please suggest me about this. Nothing has been changed in server.i am getting this problem only with some domain.

Posted on 2009-12-23
3
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
The original message was received at Thu, 24 Dec 2009 11:42:39 +0530 from [10.50.0.2]

   ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors ----- <abcl@ndm.ox.ac.uk>
    (reason: 550-HLO-SYN: HELO (glyph) is syntactically invalid )

   ----- Transcript of session follows ----- ... while talking to
oxmail.ox.ac.uk.:
>>> DATA
<<< 550-HLO-SYN: HELO (glyph) is syntactically invalid <<< 550 http://www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/network/smtp/relay/index.xml.ID=errors#hlo-syn
550 5.1.1 <David.Warrell@ndm.ox.ac.uk>... User unknown <<< 503-All RCPT commands were rejected with this error:
<<< 503-HLO-SYN: HELO (glyph) is syntactically invalid <<< 503-http://www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/network/smtp/relay/index.xml.ID=errors#hlo-syn
<<< 503 Valid RCPT command must precede DATA

0
Comment
Question by:aloknet21
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Hind987
ID: 26117859
HI,

This error occurs on two condition.

1: If u Mail box exceeded
2.If u mistype your mail domain.

thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
ID: 26117884
sorry everything is fine. one thing i have noticed here. when i open /etc/aliases file and save this file and run newaliases command it shows me and error.
WARNING: local host name (glyph) is not qualified; see cf/README: WHO AM I?
/etc/aliases: 263 aliases, longest 46 bytes, 9950 bytes total

please suggest me.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
noci earned 2000 total points
ID: 26119277
Following the link provided in the error you get the answer:

your system tells the remote system that's it's name is glyph...
while it actualy is glyph.example.com (or whatever is your domain...)

try

  dig -x {yourip}

of if you don't have dig, nslookup...

That is the name that needs to be provided by YOUR SMTP server when connecting to a remote system
and sending the first packet (HELO, or EHLO).

Qualified means that the domain is part of the hostname. THe remote system may do a reverse lookup (on the address) to verify if
the name provided does actualy match the ip address given. as well as a forward lookup on the HELO provided name to see it it actualy gives the IPaddress of your server.
(this as part of anti-spamming measures).

0