?
Solved

Improve Sound Quality of Dell Laptop

Posted on 2009-12-24
8
Medium Priority
?
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi,

I recently bought a Dell Inspiron 1545 series laptop & to by surprise the sound quality of the inbuild speakers turned out to be pathetic.

Is it that I have not configured the audio settings properly ?

or

Can I install some free softwares which can help me improve the sound quality ?

Warm Regards,
Rohit.
0
Comment
Question by:Rohit_Jain
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
souquetbressand earned 500 total points
ID: 26117982
Unlikely that you'll be able to improve the quality of sound much.  There are software solutions that will allow you to adjust the properties of your sound but bad speakers are bad speakers.  Laptops are notorious for having horrible sound quality.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:asidu
asidu earned 500 total points
ID: 26118255
You could attach external speakers to see if the sound quality is good.
Good sound on external speakers would mean your settings for audio are fine.

It will also mean that your internal speaker are not good. You could inspect them
and change if they are damaged.

The quality of the sound will still not be as good as the external speakers due to their small size.



0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Ravi Agrawal
Ravi Agrawal earned 500 total points
ID: 26118645
I am not affiliated with Dell anyway but Dell is one brand, I keep recommending to my peers. Anyways, I think something might be wrong with your Audio configuration or it seems some odd-ball setting you have turned On. If you follow me, as generally seen in CD players of Cars, there is a button called ATT which when pressed lowers the Audio Volume considerably, but to another person it would seem that something is wrong with the Audio.

Now to your question-

Windows +Break key will bring up the system properties Dialog Box >> Hardware Tab >> Device Manager Button >> Expand sound, Video and game controllers and post a screenshot here. Also look for "Problem / Unknown Devices" in the Device Manager with Yellow Exclamation Marks.

Since it is a new system, I doubt any device driver installation issues, but just want to have a look.

Ravi.



devmgr.PNG
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:xtreminator
xtreminator earned 500 total points
ID: 26169721
could be speaker diafram solution dry out and vibration cause low quality sound....

if u have cross check speakers suggested by "asidu:"........ and found very different.. better send ur system back to nearest service center....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohit_Jain
ID: 26169753
HI grtraders & xtreminator,

Thanks for your wonderful advise, one of my friend taken my laptop for some business trip. After checkin the properties of my laptop, I shall revert back in another 10 days.

Warm Regards,
Rohit.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26551703
I think the author forgot about the question. Let us see if if responds. If not a point split to all experts between all would be a good idea.

Ravi.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rohit_Jain
ID: 31669725
Hey Guys,

Thanks for your help with this. I had completely forgotten about this question, kindly accept my apologies for the same.

Warm Regards,
Rohit.

0