Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

duplicated breadcrumbs with VirtueMart

Posted on 2009-12-24
9
Medium Priority
?
1,661 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi,

On my Joomla/VirtueMart site I linked my mainmenu with VirtueMart categories and sub categories.
But when I click a sub-category, the breadcrumb becomes duplicated

I tried several fixes recommended on Internet (like modifying the mainframe.class.php file and set Show Last to NO in mod_breadcrumbs) but so far I did not get it worked properly.

Please see the enclosed print screen or my web below to see the problem:
Web: http://www.lugachoc.com/km

thanks for your help.

breadcrumb-duplication.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:samlugassy
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:enriquecadalso
ID: 26118861

Hello. I think you have a section and a category both named SHONEN. So when the article under the category is shown the pathway displays the section and the category, as it should be. I cant see the structure of your content in the backend. But the point that you should look for a duplicated name in the organization of the content.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samlugassy
ID: 26119074
Hi, Thanks for your comment but it does not solve the issue.
I renamed my joomla shonen category and section using a different wording:
"shonen category" and "shonen section", but still have the same issue.
I enclosed each config screen so you can get an accurate picture of what I mean.
thanks for your help.
joomla-category-manager.jpg
joomla-section-manager.jpg
joomla-menu-manager.jpg
joomla-menu-item.jpg
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:enriquecadalso
ID: 26119342
Just to discard this approach at all: What about VirtueMart categories? Check in the backend, Componets, VirtueMart, Category tree.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:enriquecadalso
ID: 26119467
I just found that in

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Content_Management/WebBased_CMS/Joomla/Q_25001446.html 

You said

(I created two categories one VirtueMart category named "SHONEN" and one Joomla Content article category named "Shonen").
0
 

Author Comment

by:samlugassy
ID: 26124760
Hi thanks for your feedback but they do not address my problem
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:techsathish
ID: 26145328
Hi,

Can u post the file here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:samlugassy
ID: 26152481
Hi,

Which file are you refering too ? This is a joomla web site, which can be accessed at: http://www.lugachoc.com/km.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Stilett0 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26275168
I'm having exactly the same problem, and have had little luck in finding a solution.  The closest I've found is this code replacement in mainframe.class.php (I had tried several others as well.)

This fix at least removes the duplicates.


function vmAppendPathway( $pathway ) {
global $mainframe;

// Remove the link on the last pathway item
$pathway[ count($pathway) - 1 ]->link = '';

if( vmIsJoomla('1.5') )
{
if(count($pathway)>1)
{ $cmsPathway =& $mainframe->getPathway();

$i=0;
foreach( $pathway AS $item) {
if($i>0)
{ $cmsPathway->addItem($item->name, str_replace('&', '&', $item->link) );
  $item->name = html_entity_decode( $item->name, ENT_QUOTES );      
}
$i=$i+1;
}
}
} else {
$tpl = vmTemplate::getInstance();
$tpl->set( 'pathway', $pathway );
$vmPathway = $tpl->fetch( 'common/pathway.tpl.php' );
$mainframe->appendPathWay( $vmPathway );
}
}
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:samlugassy
ID: 31669733
Thanks for your help.
0