[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 Shares - document permissions

Posted on 2009-12-24
3
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
We current have 2 Dell NAS servers. We have purchased a new Dell NAS box that has 400% more disk space then both of the original servers combined.

Once new NAS is installed we will be copying the existing shares using ROBOCOPY (so permission are copied intact).

But we want to take the opportunity to review the Sharing & NTFS permissions for each share etc.

Is there any way to do this with software scripts etc. so that my team dont have to go through each share manually and document the permissions?

Thanks
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Galvin
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dicconb earned 2000 total points
ID: 26118470
Sounds like DumpSec will do what you need - it's a free utility that exports the NTFS permissions for an entire folder tree into a file to allow you to analyse them further.

http://www.systemtools.com/somarsoft/

If you have a small number of shares on your NAS box, I would read the Share permissions off them manually. The easiest was to do this is to open computer management on the NAS box, and browse to the Shares list. You can then right-click each one and get the Share permissions from the properties window.

If you have a lot of Shares on each NAS or the permissions are very complicated, we could throw together a script to get the information from  the Win32_Share WMI object.

Hope this helps,


0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26118562
Hi,

You can also use this custom script to compare permissions on both source and target folders
http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/75053/jsi-tip-3735-compare-permissions-on-parallel-folders.html

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dicconb
ID: 26118907
Hi Mark,

Thanks for the quick accept!  Happy Christmas,

D
0