[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

MS Access JDBC Driver

Posted on 2009-12-24
14
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

I am using sun.jdbc.odbc.JdbcOdbcDriver (JDBC ODBC Bridge) to access data from MS Access Database.
This mdb file contains lakhs of records (Around 5-10 lakhs).
But the select query is too slow, it is taking 1 to 2 minutes.

I need some other Driver for MS Access.

Is there any freely available JDBC Drivers (Type 2, 3 or 4) for MS Access?

Thanks
Sandeep
0
Comment
Question by:sandeep1984
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 900 total points
ID: 26118356
You can download the drivers from here, by giving the version and database name you want to
http://developers.sun.com/product/jdbc/drivers 

and also see this link
http://www.easysoft.com/applications/microsoft-access/jdbc-odbc.html

However, i think the problem may not be because of driver selection.
Could you please share the code/query
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Jalpa Kotak
Jalpa Kotak earned 300 total points
ID: 26118370
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 300 total points
ID: 26118937
<<But the select query is too slow, it is taking 1 to 2 minutes.>>
  How many records are you talking about?

 Is the database located on the same machine or over a LAN?
Have you checked the indexing?
What does the SQL statement look like that is so slow?
JimD.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sandeep1984
ID: 26135794
Hi,

I am looking for a free JDBC driver for MS Access.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 900 total points
ID: 26136385
"I am looking for a free JDBC driver for MS Access."

Have you tried in the link that i have posted in my previous reply?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sandeep1984
ID: 26136390
Yes I did.

0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 900 total points
ID: 26136732
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sandeep1984
ID: 26136765
One link is HXTT driver, which is not free.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26158821
Hi there;

Could you check those links:

Explaining Microsoft Access Database via JDBC:
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=2691&lngWId=2#SECTION2

The driver:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/confirmation.aspx?familyId=7554f536-8c28-4598-9b72-ef94e038c891&d%20isplayLang=en&displaylang=en

But I don't think it's a driver issue as JDettman also says.
>>This mdb file contains lakhs of records (Around 5-10 lakhs).
>>But the select query is too slow, it is taking 1 to 2 minutes

So, the query may be slow because the query may need to be optimized. If you send your code, we can analyze it and optimize it with your current driver.

Best regards.

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sandeep1984
ID: 26168663
Query is only select fieldname from tablename where a condition.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26183661
Please send it, I think you where stuff is slowing it down:)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:sandeep1984
ID: 26187270
the query is :
select * from employee where mobileno=?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 26198962
Hi there;

Is DB on a shared machine?
How many records are there in the table?

When you run for the query directly in access, does execution time differ?

Best regards.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:sandeep1984
ID: 31669735
Not useful.
0