[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ios for 2600 router for dhcp renew command

Posted on 2009-12-24
4
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Hi
i need dhcp renew command
 
i have added my show version command,

so please answer me bellow question :

(a) by  looking at my version, i got 32/8 Ram ( i must be wrong)
so when i went to install  c2600-i-mz.123-15 ios, why its failed due to less memory ??

when you need 32/8 to intall this ios ??

http://tools.cisco.com/ITDIT/CFN/Dispatch?HMR_DDM=0&HIM_Id=577705&HDDMPlatFamDet=36&HDDMFeatSetDet=442&HPN_Text=&Q1Submit=CONTINUE&act=rlsSelect&task=display


b) so how much Ram i got in my router ( please look at my version control) and pleae answer this without referring to a website

c) by looking at my version and ram. what iso shall i install to get dhcp command ???
 from this website :http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/12_3t/12_3t4/feature/guide/gtdhcprr.html

its 12.3(4)T , Can i get a bin name(full bin name ) for this ios ???


thanks.

EV-Router>show version
Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C2600 Software (C2600-I-M), Version 12.1(2)T,  RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1986-2000 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Tue 16-May-00 15:15 by ccai
Image text-base: 0x80008088, data-base: 0x80865F64

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 11.3(2)XA3, PLATFORM SPECIFIC RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

EV-Router uptime is 12 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
System image file is "flash:c2600-i-mz.121-2.T.bin"

cisco 2611 (MPC860) processor (revision 0x202) with 22528K/2048K bytes of memory.
Processor board ID JAB0307074L (2246135598)
M860 processor: part number 0, mask 49
Bridging software.
X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.
2 Ethernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
8192K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)

Configuration register is 0x2102

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Jody Lemoine earned 1000 total points
ID: 26121009
Unfortunately, this router only has 24MB (22528K/2048K) of RAM.  Do you have a 2611 or a 2611XM?
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 26121453
Jodylemoine is correct. You only have 24Mb of RAM and you need 32. You can buy RAM upgrades fairly cheap.
MEM2600-16U32D

The 12.3(4)T train is not available for the 2600 router. When a feature is introduced in a "T" train, it is not added to the mainline until the next rev - 12.4.x, so you have to stay in the T train with any 12.3 version of IOS. Unfortunately, there is no 12.3.x.T available for the 2600.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 26121723
hi thaks
Do you have a 2611 or a 2611XM? : its 2600, dont know about 2611. how will i know if it 2611 ?? on top of router its written 2600



cisco 2611 (MPC860) processor (revision 0x202) with 22528K/2048K bytes of memory.   : so its 24mb

but what abotu this ?? what does this lines means ??


32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
8192K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)
 


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jody Lemoine
ID: 26122526
That line means it could be a 2611 or a 2611XM.  The way to get the exact model is to look for the model number on the back or bottom of the unit.  It really does make a difference.
0