[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IMAC Backup to Ethernet hard disk is really slow.

Posted on 2009-12-24
8
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi

I have  an imac, and a mybook ethernet hard disk. I'm trying to backup to my new 1.5TB ethernet hard disk. I have a BT 2wire router. All works fine, but the first time machine back up which is about 350G is taking ages. In fact it's taking too long to complete. It takes about 10 minutes per gig. This is really too slow to be useful.

Does anybody have any suggestions?

0
Comment
Question by:somewherehot
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 2000 total points
ID: 26118726
Time Machine should still complete even if it does take a long time.  I guess the primary question is: "How fast is your network"?  Obviously running at 10 mbps is a lot slower than if everything is running at1 gbps.  Also, is there anything else on the network accessing it at the same time?  The network has to share bandwidth so this will also slow things down.  FInally, there is some overhead to pulling the data from the Mac and physically writing it on the disk.  And are you doing other things on the Mac while the TM backup is happening?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 26118935
What happens if you connect the hard drive directly to the iMac by ethernet?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 26118940
Is the iMac connected to the 2Wire by ethernet too, or is it connected wirelessly? Your transfer speed will be determined by the slowest link.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 26118945
By the way, you have posted this in the Tiger forum and Time Machine works only with Leopard and Snow Leopard. What OS are you really running.

Time Machine technically is not supported for networked drives, by the way, so I am surprised it is working at all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:somewherehot
ID: 26119606
Hi all

I'm not i nthe office now iuntil Tuesday. However, I am running via ethernet to the router. THe os is snowleopard. I'll try connecting directly to the hard disk from the mac on Tuesday

Sorry about posting this in the tiger forum. The primary forum is routers though.

How can I determine my network speed?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 26119650
On the Mac you can open up your Network Utility and the info screen should show you the link speed.  As strung has mentioned, the slowest device will determine the speed of the connection.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 26119720
You may have a bad ethernet cable. Are your ethernet cables commercially made ethernet cables with moulded ends or are they cables put together by you or your local computer shop crimping ends on bulk cable?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:somewherehot
ID: 26203106
Hi

Over Christmas the machine backed up. I dont know how long it took. I did some research though and found that the router was the slowest in the mix, with a top transfer rate of 100mb.

Thanks for your help everyone
0