[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How xsl:template match get the param?

Posted on 2009-12-24
5
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
<xsl:param name="UserName" />
<xsl:template match="/UserInfo/User[@Name=$UserName]/Account">

I pass the param from server side to xsl, but it has error.

I use asp.net, c#, xslt 1.0      
0
Comment
Question by:techques
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Bormans
Geert Bormans earned 800 total points
ID: 26118852
<xsl:template match="/UserInfo/User[@Name=$UserName]/Account">

it is not allowed to have a parameter in a match
(match should be static at compile time)

There are two options.

- be selectiev when you apply for the template
<xsl:apply-templates select="/UserInfo/User[@Name=$UserName]/Account"/>

- or use a test in the template for Account

<xsl:template match="/UserInfo/User/Account">
<xsl:if test="ancestor::User[@Name=$UserName]">...
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
miggety earned 1200 total points
ID: 26128335
Here is my xsl file:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="utf-8"?>
<xsl:stylesheet xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform" version="1.0" xmlns:dm="urn:dmca-schema">
<xsl:output method="xml" encoding="UTF-8"/>
<xsl:param name="statusid"/>
<xsl:template match="/">
<ipn>
      <payments>
      <xsl:for-each select="/dm:PaymentBatch/dm:Collection/dm:Item">
      <payment>
            <paymentid><xsl:value-of select="dm:PaymentID"/></paymentid>
            <statusid><xsl:value-of select="$statusid"/></statusid>
      </payment>
      </xsl:for-each>
      </payments>
</ipn>
</xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>

and here is the code from the function where i transform my XML using the xsl file and pass in a parameter

string validation = ConfigurationManager.AppSettings["validation"].ToString();
            string transformation = ConfigurationManager.AppSettings["transformation"].ToString(); //here i'm pulling in the path to my xsl file.

            XmlSchemaSet sc = new XmlSchemaSet();
            sc.Add("urn:dmca-schema", validation);

            XmlReaderSettings settings = new XmlReaderSettings();
            settings.ValidationType = ValidationType.Schema;
            settings.Schemas = sc;
            settings.ValidationEventHandler += new ValidationEventHandler(ValidationCallBack);
            settings.IgnoreWhitespace = true;
            settings.IgnoreComments = true;

            TextWriter t = new StringWriter();
           
            XmlSerializer serializer = new XmlSerializer(typeof(PaymentBatch));
            serializer.Serialize(t, paymentbatch);
           
            XmlReader reader1 = XmlReader.Create(new StringReader(t.ToString()), settings);
            XmlReader reader2 = XmlReader.Create(transformation);
            reader2.ReadToDescendant("xsl:stylesheet");

            StringBuilder transform = new StringBuilder();
            XmlWriter xmlwriter = XmlWriter.Create(transform);

            string param = ConfigurationManager.AppSettings["param"].ToString();  //Here i pull the parameter from the config file
            string ns = ConfigurationManager.AppSettings["namespace"].ToString();

            XsltArgumentList xslArg = new XsltArgumentList();
            xslArg.AddParam(param, ns, ConvertStatus(status));  //IMPORTANT this is the call used to create the parameter!!

            XslCompiledTransform xslt = new XslCompiledTransform();
            xslt.Load(reader2);
            xslt.Transform(reader1, xslArg, xmlwriter);

            reader1.Close();

Let me know if have any questions about the code.
            reader2.Close();

            return transform.ToString();
0
 

Author Comment

by:techques
ID: 26138971
Both are great solution!
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Geert Bormans
ID: 26139370
welcome
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:miggety
ID: 26139667
Thanks Gertone!
0