[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Variable in Mysql VIEW

Posted on 2009-12-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Please peruse the following Query:

SELECT @rownum:=@rownum+1 as rownum, employee_name from (SELECT @rownum:=0) r, employees

This query is used in MySQL to derive ROWNUMBERS (as done in case of Oracle)

My query is that... how can one use this query to create a VIEW in MySQL... when MySQL returns "VARIABLE inside View" error?


Any alternate method of availing ROWNUM in MySQL Views itself?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Adwait Chitaley
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 26121383
Just throwing this out there...  If your view is meant to be read-only, you do it as the return of a stored procedure instead.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:virmaior
ID: 26151403
you can create the "view" as a table instead of a view and get the #s.
elsewhise, you can't use variables
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
profya earned 2000 total points
ID: 26152847
Try this:
PREPARE stmt FROM "SELECT @rownum:=@rownum+1 as rownum, employee_name from (SELECT @rownum:=0) r, employees";
EXECUTE stmt;

For more information:
http://dev.mysql.com/tech-resources/articles/mysql-storedproc.html
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 26335832
try this query. You can create a view using this SQL.

select (select count(*) from employees e2 where e1.employee_name >= e2.employee_name) as rownum,employee_name
  from employees e1;
0