[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cheaper Alternatives to Citrix?

Posted on 2009-12-24
3
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi I currently run Citrix MetaFrame XP on a 9 year old server. A newer server has become available and I would like to update our remote connectivity solutions. I got a quote for new XenApp Citrix licenses and it was around $2700 for 10 of them. We currently have VPN through WatchGuard devices but some users prefer Citrix.

I would like to look for another alternative to setup alongside Citrix MetaFrame XP to see if we can move to that. The server will run Windows Server 2003 R2 SP2. Please let me know of any decent free or cheap alternatives.



Thanks,
Bobby
0
Comment
Question by:ob1_
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
akey45 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26119145
Take a look at the 2X (2x.com) it works well and it's a much cheaper solution.  It's a very easy setup and if you're familiar with Citrix you won't have issues picking this technology.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:amichaell
amichaell earned 1000 total points
ID: 26122635
Terminal Server is an obvious answer.  Others to look at include Ericom, Quest and 2x.  
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:ob1_
ID: 31669763
thanks!
0