?
Solved

Windows 2008 Terminal Services

Posted on 2009-12-24
8
Medium Priority
?
1,374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
We have a Windows 2003 AD network and are trying to bring our first WIN2K8 standard server on board.  The server is installed and we can remote in without TS installed as admin's.  However, when we install Terminal Services and try to enter the correct licensing mode we receive the following error message- "Unable to complete operation: 8007013D".  Anyone have any ideas that can help us?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cssunetadmin
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26119229
0
 

Author Comment

by:cssunetadmin
ID: 26119283
Thanks for the link.  I don't think this relates to my situation.  We have Win2K8 Enterprise edition. (I think I indicated it was standard initially.)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:farazhkhan
ID: 26119417
0
 

Author Comment

by:cssunetadmin
ID: 26119460
No, it is win2k8 enterprise.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26119517
I have also worked on this issue for a while and couldn't figure out what was wrong. I ended up reinstalling.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cssunetadmin
ID: 26119612
I did uninstall and reinstall Terminal Services with no luck.  Did you reinstall Windows?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 26119651
Yes, I reinstalled Windows. You can try to call MS and spend the money but there was another post on EE that was never solved that I was involved with as well with the same error.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cssunetadmin
ID: 31669771
Reinstalled WIn2K8.  Thanks for your help!
0