[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ctx_cpsvcuser - Event ID 529 Unknown user name or bad password

Posted on 2009-12-24
7
Medium Priority
?
3,238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am getting the  following error on sbs 2003 server reports in the security log
ctx_cpsvcuser - Event ID 529 Unknown user name or bad password
Logon Failure:
       Reason:      Unknown user name or bad password
       User Name:      ctx_cpsvcuser
       Domain:      BLGTS1
       Logon Type:      3
       Logon Process:      NtLmSsp
       Authentication Package:      NTLM
       Workstation Name:      BLGTS1
       Caller User Name:      -
       Caller Domain:      -
       Caller Logon ID:      -
       Caller Process ID:      -
       Transited Services:      -
       Source Network Address:      192.168.1.22
       Source Port:      0

BLGTS1 is our citrix terminal server 192.168.1.22
Does anyone know why this is happening? The Ctx_cpsvuser does reside as a local account on the terminal server. Everything in TS seems to be working ok. Any ideas to clean this up would be appreciated....
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Borger earned 1600 total points
ID: 26121062
http://support.citrix.com/article/ctx113554
This will rebuild the account and assign the correct permission.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 400 total points
ID: 26162028
Do exactly what dborger suggests or change the ctx_cpsvuser account to "local system".  That is what the account used to be but Citrix wisely changed it for security reasons.  Only change the account if the article dborger suggests does not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamstechnologygroup
ID: 26180532
sounds good, I am waiting until my next after hours downtime to attempt this. I just don't want to break anything in Citrix!
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamstechnologygroup
ID: 26293234
I will be attempting this soon, just had some other major work to do and did not want to do this as well. Is there any risk of "breaking" citrix if I do this? Or is the risk pretty low?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 26299135
There is ultra low risk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:williamstechnologygroup
ID: 26418762
Just an update, will be doing this during next downtime hopefully this week
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:williamstechnologygroup
ID: 31669776
The problem mysteriously went away- no more event logs for this citrix user account. I will award points and document the fix in case it comes back.
Thanks
0