?
Solved

Unable to send files over windows remote assistance

Posted on 2009-12-24
4
Medium Priority
?
838 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I'm using windows remote assistance via windows live messenger, and I find myself unable to send small text files. The sending side gets the error message: "Out of memory", and the receiver gets "Transfer has been aborted". Larger files work well.

Same problem:
http://www.techtalkz.com/windows-xp/449103-remote-assistance-send-file-out-memory-file-transmissioncancelled.html
http://www.winvistatips.com/remote-assistance-cannot-send-file-t409062.html
http://techrepublic.com.com/5208-1035-0.html?forumID=102&threadID=262851
No solutions.

Sender has XP, receiver Vista.
0
Comment
Question by:letharion
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Tobias earned 668 total points
ID: 26119585
Dear letharion,

Could you please see in the event viewer if there is any error log related to your error, that could be helpful.

Thanks.

Best Regards and Happy Christmas
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:jaynir
jaynir earned 668 total points
ID: 26119599
I would trying increasing the virtual memory.
go to start/control panel / systems /Performance / settings /Advance tab /virtual memory/ and hit the change tab,
then increase the virtual memory

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:warturtle
warturtle earned 664 total points
ID: 26120496
Try to remote desktop without live messenger and see if you still get any problems.

Are you using the latest service pack of Windows XP? or Vista?

Also try disabling firewall and see if it works then.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:letharion
ID: 26301472
This laptop is unfortunately "gone" as in I can use it anymore. I thought I'd get access to it again and "any day now" I'd try these things and get back to you. I won't, so I'm closing this accepting the good suggestions I got.
0