?
Solved

Cisco ASA Site-to-Site VPN filtering Web Traffice

Posted on 2009-12-24
5
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We have a Site-to-Site VPN set up with one of our clients. We both need access to an internal website each others network.  I am trying to set up a filter to only allow port 80 both ways.  When I apply a filter only allowing port 80, I also have to open up a range of TCP port.  Why and how to get around opening up range of TCP ports.  
0
Comment
Question by:KJWeeks
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:GuruChiu
ID: 26119809
Not quite understand why "When I apply a filter only allowing port 80, I also have to open up a range of TCP port". Do you mean you need to open that range before things starts working? What range you refer to?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1500 total points
ID: 26121428
The VPN tunnel requires "ip" and and must include both source and destination ports. While destination is always port 80, the source is always ephemeral (random).
I suggest that you use an acl applied to the inside interface to allow all hosts to access their web site and your web server to respond to them.

access-list inside_out permit tcp <local lan> <mask> host a.b.c.d eq 80
access-list inside_out permit tcp host <local web host> eq 80 <remote lan> <mask>
access-list inside_out deny ip <local lan> <mask> <remote lan> <mask>
access-list inside_out permit ip any any
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KJWeeks
ID: 26131165
IRmoore,
I did try that and all traffic coming back block.  I do see the request going to the web server but it's blocked coming back a TCP port.  

HQ

Web Serve 192.168.2.2
Users      192.168.30.X

Remote site
Web Server 10.10.10.55
Users    10.10.15.X

Current tunnel
Allow only 192.168.2.2/32 And 192.168.30.0/24  to 10.10.0.0\16

ACL's I'm trying to build.  
Allow 192.168.30.0 255.255.255.0 to 10.10.10.55 www
Allow 10.10.10.15.0 255.255.255.0 to 192.168.2.2 www
Deny all other traffic


The problem is that this allows the traffic to go over, but it blocks the connection coming back from the web server.  The only solution I have found it to open a range of TCP coming back from the web server address.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 26131535
Try this:
It matters where you place the "eq www"
The first one allows all users from any source port to the web server port 80 only
The next one allows the web server source port 80 only to any port on the 10.10.10.0 net
access-list inside_out permit tcp 192.168.30.0 255.255.255.0 10.10.10.55 eq www
access-list inside_out deny ip 192.168.30.0 255.255.255.0 10.10.10.55
access-list inside_out permit tcp host 192.168.2.2 eq www 10.10.10.0 255.255.255.0
access-list inside_out deny ip host 192.168.2.2 10.10.10.0 255.255.255.0
access-list inside_out permit ip any any
access-group inside_out in interface inside

 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:KJWeeks
ID: 31669782
This got me going in the correct direction and I was able to lock down the tunnle.
0