Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cmos password

Posted on 2009-12-24
6
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi Guys I'm working on a E system;s Laptop fr a mate , he set what I think is a Cmos password  as when I start the computer it is asking for a password before it will boot up, I have tried to remove the cmos battery but I get the sae  results and I can not locate any JUMPERS.
Can you supply a BACK door password or do you know if the ppl that make Esystems will have one? and do you know who makes Esystems? I did think it was ACER but not too sure
0
Comment
Question by:thebiker
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Khalid Mehmood Awan earned 1000 total points
ID: 26119513
Laptops normally have flash security... you better check it with your friend some how or consult the manufacturer of laptop.

OR you can wait for more answers here...
0
 

Author Comment

by:thebiker
ID: 26119534
Thanks, Ill wait and see for more answers.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Khalid Mehmood Awan
ID: 26119551
meanwhile, tell me the laptop model and manufacturer....
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:enriquecadalso
enriquecadalso earned 1000 total points
ID: 26119625
0
 

Author Comment

by:thebiker
ID: 26125163
The laptop computer is E System 3089 uk, but I dont know what the Bios is
0