?
Solved

Windows 2008 R2 File/Print Server

Posted on 2009-12-24
10
Medium Priority
?
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I'm upgrading our file/print server from a Windows 2000 server to a Windows 2008 R2 (of course this is 64bit) server.  I'm looking for advice on how to migrate my shares over.  I'm also wondering about the 64bit with the current printer drivers.  We're pretty much an HP shop as far as printers go, with a wide range of printers.  Looking for any advice on that too.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:scrmcna
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Syed Mutahir Ali earned 750 total points
ID: 26119544
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23527903.html

You can migrate all your data using the robocopy program available from Microsoft. This program will copy with it all the NTFS ACL permissions as well as the actual data in the files, so it is the perfect tool to use when performing file server migrations on this scale.

DFS can certainly still be used in Server 2008. You would just have to install the File Services role, and then reconfigure your DFS links and namespaces to reference the Server 2008 as one of the targets for your shares. You can then remove the links to other servers as and when you remove them from the network.

Robocopy GUI : http://download.microsoft.com/download/f/d/0/fd05def7-68a1-4f71-8546-25c359cc0842/UtilitySpotlight2006_11.exe


Print Server Migration :

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722360.aspx

Windows Server 2008 R2 - You cannot migrate directly from older operating systems (Windows NT Server 4.0, Windows 2000 Server) to Windows Server 2008 R2. Instead, you must migrate from the older operating system to a computer running Windows Vista, then migrate from Windows Vista to Windows Server 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 750 total points
ID: 26119557
If you are going to migrate the data you can us the Ntbackup software to move the data in 1 backup and restore with the Ntbackup on the Windows 2008 server. You would need to download the Ntbackup restore function for Windows 2008 server.


You can even use Robocopy to copy the data over to the new server.

Now the printers you would need to find out if the printers have drivers for Windows 2008 server if not you can always setup Hyper-v create virtual machines 1 for printers and 1 for files you can then run the printer virtual machine Windows 2003 server since you have drivers currently for this OS.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 26121462
Install robocopy & run below command from cmd.
Robocopy"source c:\sac" "destination d:\sac" /E /COPYALL


Its a tested command & it will copy the files/folders with NTFS permission.


Source is servername from where the files & folder has to be moved

Destination is the name of server where it has to be moved.


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315983


http://blogs.technet.com/askperf/archive/2008/10/17/why-printmig-3-1-is-retired.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 26121463
sac is the name of the folder.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:scrmcna
ID: 26383828
I'm probably not goign to migrate my printers, I'll probably just move them over in groups.  I think we have printers on the server that are no longer being used so we'll take this opportunity to clean that up.  I just installed a printer on the server and shared it.  When I try to install that printer on an XP machine, it says I don't have the right driver.  So I have downloaded it on my XP machine and browsed to it, hit OK and I get a mesage that "Windows cannot locate a suitable printer driver.  Contact your administrator for help locating and installing a suitable driver."
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 26384687
The solution to link is as follows:
http://www.sevenforums.com/network-sharing/4602-xp-7-printer-sharing.html

("Stand alone" Network printers can be done slightly similarly BTW).

assume the computers are call XPMACHINE and W7MACHINE.

1) Ensure Printer on XP machine is shared - assume it's called SHAREDPRINTER.

2) On the Network Browsing on your Windows 7 machine ensure you can "See" the Printer share.

Now on the Windows 7 machine do the following (doesn't matter if it's X-86 or x-64).

3) Control Panel==> add LOCAL (Yes LOCAL) printer. I know it's on a Network but hold your horses -- what we are actually doing is "Poodlefaking" the Windows 7 machine into thinking it's running the printer.

4) Create NEW port==>Local port

5) Portname is \\XPMACHINE\SHAREDPRINTER

6) Now Windows 7 will load a driver and you'll be able to print on the XP machine.

Simple

(For a "Network stand alone printer") at 4) chose TCPIP port
and at 5) enter the IP address.


If the printer is on the Windows 7 machine and you want to print on the XP machine then do the same instructions on the XP machine -- port name in this case will be \\W7MACHINE\SHAREDPRINTER
Substitute Windows 7 with Windows 2008 R2 and follow the instructions, that should allow you to configure the printer on your XP 32 BIT
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:scrmcna
ID: 26423168
So I installed the printer on my XP SP3 machine.  This is a network printer so I chose TCPIP port and entered the IP address.  I then tried entering the port name as in step 5, but it tells me that's not a valid report.  
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 32596268
0