Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I need to create a group policy to force all users to use a company logo desktop backround. I

Posted on 2009-12-24
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I need to create a group policy to force my entire company to use a company logo desktop backround. I understand how to create the GP, but I need to know where I can store the custom desktop picture. Should I store it on the server and push it down to users when they log on, or attempt to copy it to users local machines. We are running XP pro workstations and Windows 2008 domain controllers. I have about 700 users spread out in 10 sites.
0
Comment
Question by:darotzarena
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mobilinkpat earned 2000 total points
ID: 26119701
http://pressf1.co.nz/archive/index.php/t-91170.html

But ethically you should not enforce it since, your employees will waste hours in trying to change the wallpaper, they will annoy the IT help desk... :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:nordtorp
ID: 26121910
You could have the picture stored on \\<domain>\netlogon\ and then copy it to the computers C: drive at startup if the file does not exist.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CraftyDeluxe
ID: 26130329
Alternativly, if these workstations are static and users dont activly need to install software and the like on them , you could take a look at Microsoft's Steady State, which reverts all chages someone made to the workstation when it boots up again.
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/products/winfamily/sharedaccess/default.mspx

Good Luck
0