[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Creating a pointer to a specific website?

Posted on 2009-12-24
4
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a CRM server internally that I setup an A-Record for to use just http://CRM . I then redirected the default website to the appropriate website I wanted the users to hit.

However, I setup reporting services on this server now and this redirect breaks reporting.

I know I can setup a new website for reporting services if necessary, but I thought I would see if I could setup something in DNS to have CRM point to a specific HTTP:// address.
0
Comment
Question by:ApexCo
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 668 total points
ID: 26119759
Maybe.  You can delete the "crm" A record, and add a "crm" CNAME record instead.  When you add the CNAME (or alias) record, you tell DNS the name of the host it should point to.  e.g., "crm" is a CNAME for "thecrmserver.somedomain.com"

However, that is not a redirect so much as it is just a second host name for one IP address.  The clients will always see the host as "crm", and if the CRM website expects it's host name to always be thecrmserver.somedomain.com it may not work correctly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:compwiz21
ID: 26119848
One of the easiest ways is to use www.everydns.net and add the ip address you want to use
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Awinish
Awinish earned 668 total points
ID: 26121498
Since the website is internal hosted, create a cname in dns.

You can also enter the name & IP in to the host file of local system.

Secondly, if you are using proxy server,exclude the site checking from internet.


0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Henrik Johansson
Henrik Johansson earned 664 total points
ID: 26127853
Create different DNS-aliases for CRM and SSRS and point the DNS-records to the same server.
When managing the web server in server manager, create different websites for CRM and SSRS. Right-click the websites and choose 'Edit Bindings' and configure the host name in the host header to be the name they shall listen on.
0