?
Solved

best way to go about AMP - LAMP or WAMP ?

Posted on 2009-12-24
11
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I want to set up a local test webserver with Apache, MySQL and PHP. My experience with each of these is 2/10, 6/10, 6/10 respectively.

I have 20years of Windows (ending in SBS2003, XP etc.), and did unix years ago but not much since.

I have an older windows machine on the LAN which would fit the purpose for the test server.

Ideally I would install LAMP straight onto it, as it would be good to start getting some Linux experience. Also that windows installation is currently unlicensed (as its switched off/unused).

I have never installed LAMP, let alone Linux (and even Windows installs would not be my strong point, having been more of a programmer than an OS guy). I turn off at talk of "device drivers" etc. and am terrified of being stuck halfway through an install.

Do I need to worry about device drivers, or do the LAMP or Linux installs these days search the internet for these anyhow (or load a generic one to bootstrap/get us started) ?

If the LAMP install can be relatively painless....

Then which distro do you guys recommend?

many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:zorba111
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Sampei
Sampei earned 200 total points
ID: 26119724
If you're comfortable with windows try:
http://www.wampserver.com/en/

It is a very simple install and very simple to maintain.  Your web server will be up and running in no-time.  Once you get used to configuring everything through windows, then consider doing a LAMP install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zorba111
ID: 26119733
thanks Sampei - wud prefer to go straight to LAMP tho'

already have a 3rd party hosted server that's WAMP, also a local setup that is SBS2003, IIS, MySQL and PHP.

really keen to try the LAMP if poss....
0
 

Author Comment

by:zorba111
ID: 26119745
one other thing, we don't have easy access to a CD burner, so preferred option is to download the install binaries as an executable and just run them from the windows PC
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 400 total points
ID: 26119773
I did many LAMP configuration on unix such as AIX, Linux and FreeBSD. My recommendation for you is build it on unix to get a stable environment (my opinion).. check netcraft to see the % of using apache
http://news.netcraft.com/
Developer      November 2009      Percent      December 2009      Percent      Change
Apache      110,201,883      47.17%      108,953,838      46.59%      -0.58
Microsoft      49,691,412      21.27%      49,184,244      21.03%      -0.24
I would prefer to use RHEL as server with apache, check http://howtoforge.com/
http://www.howtoforge.com/quick-n-easy-lamp-server-centos-rhel  or google it

madunix
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:zorba111
ID: 26119815
thanks madunix,

sorry but you are pitching over my head. when you say build you mean "compile and build" right? I'm not looking to do that.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 400 total points
ID: 26119833
it depends on your requirments, i have done the both way using on some server and on the other used to recompile it from source to add some options ..., but most of the time yum install will do the task for you .
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1200 total points
ID: 26120649
Just a thought - for pennies a day, you can get shared hosting in a commercial data center.  They will have the LAMP stack all maintained for you and you can spend your time on the applications instead of the stack.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zorba111
ID: 26120782
Hi again Ray!

And thanks for responding. Yeah I see your point. In fact I've got one site hosted on a commercial platform. But I want to have a test platform to develop another site. Also to have a platform that I can play around with the Apache and PHP configs, as the third party hosting environment is very much locked down, for instance even phpinfo() is disabled !

Part of me says, just leave the home install of LAMP to the young kids, life is too short. And I know that I must be a glutton for punishment, and might live to regret this. On the other hand, the PC I'm planning to install it on is sitting there wasted and unused, so no big deal REALLY (despite earlier protestations) if I have to jettison the LAMP install and really cock it up. No net loss really. So thinking lets try this...

My reqs are:
Need to be able to access the Linux box from the Windows LAN
Need to install Linux from the Windows harddrive or over the LAN (as no CD burning).
Need a decent Linux distro suitable for running AMP.
Ideally a Linux distro similar to commercial linux (so I can gain some commercial skill) - but if the difference between "hobbyist" linux and commercial linux is slight, then this is not a big deal

I'm hoping someone will come along and say;

"Ok, I've CAREFULLY READ what you are trying to do, and do you know,  I or someone I know was looking for the same thing last month. I/they installed distro X.

Ok, so how to package it all.
Well,  they installed X first and then installed AMP
OR
(hopefully...)
They were able to download an all in one install for X distro that included AMP"

Anyway, I'm halfway there now with research that I'm doing on distro watch. But always live in hope of a shortcut or a good steer from somebody who UNDERSTANDS where i'm coming from :-)
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26128080
"the third party hosting environment is very much locked down, for instance even phpinfo() is disabled !"

Yikes! Get another host ASAP.  When you do, choose a plan that lets you host an unlimited number of sites on your account.

As far as Linux goes, I do not think there is a "hobbyist" version, so whatever you get is likely to be OK.

You might want to leave the Q open a bit longer and see if there are other answers forthcoming.  Best, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:vancleef
vancleef earned 200 total points
ID: 26141789
The CentOS server software is free and has everything included.  

http://www.centos.org/

You will need to get the basic part onto a DVD to make installation easy.  Once installed however, there are built in tools maintain patches and add/remove applications over the network.  

CentOS is the free version of Red Hat Enterprise Linux, so it is very stable and scalable.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zorba111
ID: 31669799
Took Ray's advice and went for 3rd party hosting to save time. Will leave DIY iinstall of own LAMP server for a rainy day ;-)
0