?
Solved

Any anti-crack and crack WEP / WPA WI-FI tools?

Posted on 2009-12-24
10
Medium Priority
?
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am afraid of my wireless network (WPA and WEP) being cracked.

How can I monitor, know, and prevent it?

And, which tools (crack WEP / WPA WI-FI) can do that?
0
Comment
Question by:techques
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 400 total points
ID: 26120432
Disable wireless management of the router.
Disable the SSID broadcast. Enable MAC filtering.
This way only MAC addresses known to you (devices you authorize) would be permitted to use the wifi.
Depending on the Wireless router, you could use RADIUS to require username/password for wifi access.

Is this a home or a business setup?

If a home, altering the SSID/passphrase on a regular basis could limit the possible hack.

0
 

Author Comment

by:techques
ID: 26121223
It is both home and biz setup
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 400 total points
ID: 26122926
If you are using WPA/WPA2, then use a strong password. Otherwise a dictionary attack can break it, which is quite effective against light password. I recommend that you also turn off "SSID Broadcast", so that your AP is not detected as easily.  You should also change the default passwords on e router.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 600 total points
ID: 26123181
Regrading which tool: take a look at this:

http://www.aircrack-ng.org/doku.php

Aircrack-ng is an 802.11 WEP and WPA-PSK keys cracking program that can recover keys once enough data packets have been captured. It implements the standard FMS attack along with some optimizations like KoreK attacks, as well as the all-new PTW attack, thus making the attack much faster compared to other WEP cracking tools. In fact, Aircrack-ng is a set of tools for auditing wireless networks. CountermeasuresWe believe that WEP should not be used anymore in sensitive environments. Most wireless equipment vendors provide support for TKIP (as known as WPA1) and CCMP (also known as WPA2) which provides a much higher security level. All users should switch to WPA1 or even better WPA2.

---

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 600 total points
ID: 26123185
Our attack  
 We were able to extend Klein's attack and optimize it for usage against WEP. Using our version, it is possible to recover a 104 bit WEP key with probability 50% using just 40,000 captured packets. For 60,000 available data packets, the success probability is about 80% and for 85,000 data packets about 95%. Using active techniques like deauth and ARP re-injection, 40,000 packets can be captured in less than one minute under good condition. The actual computation takes about 3 seconds and 3 MB main memory on a Pentium-M 1.7 GHz and can additionally be optimized for devices with slower CPUs. The same attack can be used for 40 bit keys too with an even higher success probability.



---

Just to show that wep is not that great choice...

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 400 total points
ID: 26123767
You can always try the BackTrack liveCD, it has all the tools you'll need loaded up and there is no need to install Linux....but again you just can't crack WEP unless you have the right hardware to do it i.e. wireless card that supports injection...

madunix
0
 

Author Comment

by:techques
ID: 26127332
what does wireless card that supports injection mean? you mean the target or the attack card?
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 600 total points
ID: 26127685
The attack card, under Linux you always need the hardware that is supported by the tool you use.
For details check recommanded network cards on the instruction pages.
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 400 total points
ID: 26127712
The issue the asker about is ways to prevent their WIFI network from being compromised.

Since this is a mixed home/business, does the wifi router provide the DHCP addresses or does a server?

The suggestions I and other have made dealing with disabling SSID broadcasts, using the WPA rather wep , enabling the MAC address filtering, as well as regularly changing the passphrase/key will go a long way in limiting the possibility that your wifi will be exploited to gain access to you WIFI LAN.
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:techques
ID: 26138846
yes, wifi rounter provides DHCP and one of them are server.

0