?
Solved

auto populate cells based on a cell value in excel

Posted on 2009-12-24
7
Medium Priority
?
797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I would like to use a Data Validation drop down list to select a value and have that populate the next three cells to the right with fixed data from another spreadsheet or data from the same sheet.
0
Comment
Question by:mrames
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:syeager305
ID: 26119793
Okay, yes you can do that... vlookup or  index(match()) would work
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cd_morris
ID: 26122504
Do you have an example of what you want? syeager305 suggestion will work, but in order to show you an example would help!
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 26126740
mrames,

The attached file shows an example of a Data Validation dropdown in cell F1 and VLOOKUP()s in the 3 cells to the right.

Hope that helps.

Patrick


mrames-01.xls
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mrames
ID: 26134022
Thanks for your responses so far.  Using vlookup was one of my first attempts but I was having trouble putting the formula into cellls, it must have been a formating errors.  I see now how it works, kind of.  I've attached the spreadsheet for further clarification.  The main spreadsheet is called TEMPLATE where I've defined several Drop Down Lists.  One of my issues is making the drop down lists get the data from another sheet named DATA that I intend to hide so it can't be inadvertantly be altered.  So far, to get around this, the drop down lists are referencing data on the same sheet, Template, starting at line 100.  I am having trouble with vlookup for the drop down list in the column "Recording Number".  Firstly, I'd like the drop down list to reference the Data sheet, not the template sheet, but I don't yet understand how to format vlookup to take the recording number and then fill in the 3 cells to the right, Trigger, Time In Sec and Verbiage, with data shown on the Data sheet, or even with data on line 100, columns H thru J.  Hope I  explained this well enough and surely appreciate all you time.
announcement-inventory.xls
0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
patrickab earned 2000 total points
ID: 26135197
mrames,

Use dynamic ranges like this:

=OFFSET(Data!$A$2,0,0,COUNTA(Data!$A$2:$A$65535),1)

Have a look in Insert/Names/Define for how I have used them.

The VLOOKUP() formula in column J is:

=IF(ISERROR(VLOOKUP(G3,data1,4,FALSE)),"",VLOOKUP(G3,data1,4,FALSE))

where data1 is a dynamic named range.

Dynamic named ranges allow you to add or remove data and the range will adjust automatically. It's all in the attached file.

Hope it helps

Patrick


announcement-inventory-01.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrames
ID: 31669803
Patrick,  I am sorry for the delay in getting back to this but the holidays, moving my daughter into an apartment and the winter storms have kept me tied up.  But, you are the man.  Your expertise in formulas in Excel, well, they excel.  Although I don't fullly understand all you have showed me, I am certainly learning from it and very much appreciate your knowledge, Thank You!
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 26186546
mrames - Thanks for the grade. Pleased to hear that despite the weather you still managed to achieve your daughter's move. - Patrick
0