?
Solved

Masked Edit Extender Textbox

Posted on 2009-12-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,451 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a textbox with an added masked edit extender that populates data.  The mask is set to 99,999 and the mask type is set to number.  Whenever I populate my data, instead of pulling the correct data,  the textbox populates $_0,000 regardless of when the amount should be $5000. I set the mask type to none but now the data pulls as 50,000.  Is there any way in the extender to fix that problem?  Or does it have to be done in the code behind?
0
Comment
Question by:dlavar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:carlnorrbom
ID: 26122184
Hi,

Please post your code, both markup and code-behind.

/Carl.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeeshmca earned 1000 total points
ID: 26122501
Hi,

 <cc1:MaskedEditExtender ID="MaskedEditExtender1"

runat="server"


TargetControlID="txtClientLookupValue"

Mask="9999"

ClearMaskOnLostFocus="false">
</

cc1:MaskedEditExtender>

This should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlavar
ID: 26131622
Sorry I'm just getting back with you guys.  Long weekend.
But here's the html source code that I have.  I don't have any vb code.


<cc1:MaskedEditExtender ID="txtAmount_MaskedEditExtender" runat="server" 
                            ClearMaskOnLostFocus="False" ClearTextOnInvalid="True" 
                            CultureAMPMPlaceholder="" CultureCurrencySymbolPlaceholder="" 
                            CultureDateFormat="" CultureDatePlaceholder="" CultureDecimalPlaceholder="" 
                            CultureThousandsPlaceholder="" CultureTimePlaceholder="" DisplayMoney="Left" 
                            Enabled="True" InputDirection="RightToLeft" Mask="99,999.99" 
                            TargetControlID="txtAmount" PromptCharacter="0">
                        </cc1:MaskedEditExtender>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:dlavar
ID: 26131840
Rajeeshmca, I'm sorry I wasn't clear.  I need the value to populate with the commas also.  
For example : $5,000 or 05,000
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:rajeeshmca
rajeeshmca earned 1000 total points
ID: 26135903
Hi dlavar,

Try the below one, it works great for me.  

<%@ Page Language="VB" AutoEventWireup="false" CodeFile="Default4.aspx.vb" Inherits="Default4" %>
<%@ Register Assembly="AjaxControlToolkit" Namespace="AjaxControlToolkit" TagPrefix="cc1" %>
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
<html>
<head>
</head>
<body>
<form runat="server" id="form1">
<asp:ScriptManager ID="Scr1" runat="server"></asp:ScriptManager>

    <input type="text" id="op" onkeypress="return checkDecimal(event,this);" />
   
    <asp:TextBox ID="MaskTextBox" runat="server" >
    </asp:TextBox>
    <cc1:MaskedEditExtender ID="txtAmount_MaskedEditExtender" runat="server"
                            ClearMaskOnLostFocus="False" ClearTextOnInvalid="True"
                            DisplayMoney="Left"  MaskType="Number"
                            Enabled="True" InputDirection="RightToLeft" Mask="99,999.99"
                            TargetControlID="MaskTextBox" PromptCharacter="0">
                        </cc1:MaskedEditExtender>
    <asp:Button ID="SubButton" runat="server" Text="SubButton" />                    
</form>
</body>
</html>
0