?
Solved

required infrastructure and other resources for web applications development as an independent contractor...

Posted on 2009-12-24
13
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
hi there,

i like to create web/internet/browser based applications/systems.
while working as an independent contractor or some, want to serve clients globally.

the applications/systems at this point may be summarized as:

- website design and development
- database driven complex applications (based on MS SQL, Oracle, Lotus Notes, My SQL)

and like to understand the main key elements of the required infrastructure and other resources for this.

i was trying to make a list and here it is so far:

1) skilled individual

2) out source network infrastructure to a hosting company or Home web server

3) ?

following what i like to know:

1) if i outsource network infrastructure to a hosting company, it means all the application code and all the data will reside with them and via FTP or other remote management tools...i can able to add/updates to applications?

2) if the hosting company's physical location of server is in United States or Canada...then
what about the speed of web application functionality for the clients in other regions of the globe?

3) as of today i do not have any skill or experience in managing "Home Web Server"...i know it is stupid to even ask this, but few comments on "Home Web Server" Vs "Web Hosting Company"?

4) latest trends and most used technology for web database driven applications?

can someone please advice on this.

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:masmatc
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok9 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26121438
1) if i outsource network infrastructure to a hosting company, it means all the application code and all the data will reside with them and via FTP or other remote management tools...i can able to add/updates to applications?

        Yes obviously you can add or update and you have full rights over your hosting. But You cant control any activities on server side. But You have all rights to your hosting accounts. You can manage databases, FTP, mails and https and other crons.

2) if the hosting company's physical location of server is in United States or Canada...then
what about the speed of web application functionality for the clients in other regions of the globe?

          It doesn't matter. until you require large bandwidth. Also nowadays all hosting companies are expanding their business to meet the customer requirements like this. So My suggession is not to worry about this. If you take good hosting provider they will take care of this. Even I have hosted more than 10 domains its obviously accessible through out the globe.

3) as of today i do not have any skill or experience in managing "Home Web Server"...i know it is stupid to even ask this, but few comments on "Home Web Server" Vs "Web Hosting Company"?

           Home web server is having a server in your personal office or home. That server should have enough internet connection with sufficient band width. So. I hope  you understand this. Also Its mandatory to monitor the server 24x7 hours to give uninterrupted service to your customers. You can choose Home Web Server if you have huge plan to host your solutions. But If its recently started business you can go for Web hosting company.
 
            In web hosting company they will take care of all the maintainance activities. My suggession is to go with hosting company. If you go with hosting company for atleast 1 year. You will get some idea how it happens. then you can think of your own server.

             Going with web hosting company will be cheaper if its small business.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ashok9
ID: 26121441
Also the recent technologies is based on the server which you use like Linux and windows.

Hope this helps.

Please let me know if you need further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:masmatc
ID: 26122629
Sure it helps...thank you! ...Ashok9

"By latest trends and most used technology for web database driven applications?"...i mean what technology is currently being used by most of the developers of web database driven applications...like the development side technologies.

Any info or links for the "good hosting provider will be appreciated.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:masmatc
ID: 26122640
Any info or links for the "good hosting provider" in the United States and Canada will be appreciated.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ashok9
ID: 26123428
"By latest trends and most used technology for web database driven applications?"...i mean what technology is currently being used by most of the developers of web database driven applications...like the development side technologies.

            Nowadays most of the websites are running on PHP, ASP, and Java.  But Most of the people prefer PHP. Because its easy to build on it. If yours is simple application. You can go with PHP. Even Some huge sites are running on PHP. You can try for that. Its easy and simple but powerful. The cost of production for that is less.

Any info or links for the "good hosting provider will be appreciated.

           My suggestion is www.webhostingworld.net

Thanks
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26124359
My experience has been good with dreamhost and chihost.  Both are economical and have excellent tech support.  I have had terrible experiences with GoDaddy tech support.  YMMV, but better safe than sorry.

I use a "LAMP" stack - Linux, Apache, PHP, MySQL.  The benefits of PHP arise from its incredible ease-of-use.  Almost anyone, even with no computer science education at all, can make a web site do "something" with PHP.  However this can also be a danger - security and dependability are important if you are building a web site that brings your livelihood, and ignorance of these principles is common among less experienced PHP developers.  You will want to be careful who you hire!

Best of luck with it, ~Ray
0
 

Author Comment

by:masmatc
ID: 26135093
thanks Ray...can you please suggest and direct about security issues uing PHP...and any training material or links to concerned forums and sites for building fully secure PHP web systems with MySQL.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26162115
Yes, in most PHP books you will find chapters devoted to security.  All of them follow the same theme, which is "Accept only known good values" and is further supplemented with "Filter Input, Escape Output."

Here is a search that may help you find good reading matter. See especially phpsec.org
http://lmgtfy.com?q=php+security+best+practices

And follow the work of this fellow, who wrote the book, literally, on the subject:
http://shiflett.org

Happy New Year, ~Ray
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:masmatc
ID: 31669810
Thank you!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:masmatc
ID: 26185545
And Thank you!! Ray Paseur as well.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26185557
@masmatc: You're welcome.  Going forward, remember that you can split the points among the experts' answers when you feel that more than one has been helpful.  Just a thought.
0
 

Author Comment

by:masmatc
ID: 26192085
Hello Ray...sure i will split the points in the future...i do not know how, but i guess will figure it out. Can we still split the point on this one...if yes, let me know how and i will do it. Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 26279611
@masmatc: With most things at EE, if you're not sure of how to do something (and I am never completely sure) you can just ask a moderator to help.  Click the "request attention" button up at the top post, lower right hand side.
0