[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

I am unable to download software/files - an error message appears in downloads tray stating that my Security Zone Settings do not allow the action.

Posted on 2009-12-24
12
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I am unable to download software/files - an error message appears in downloads tray stating that my Security Zone Settings do not allow the action.
How can I fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:bosjguym
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Murali
ID: 26120226
What explorer you use? is it Internet Explorer or some thing else,
0
 

Author Comment

by:bosjguym
ID: 26120242
I typically use Firefox but Internet Explorer is also loaded on my system.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Murali
ID: 26120273
I am not very much sure.... we can block some file types in browsers, i never seen even..

As I understand you are not able to download exe file, if I am right!

I hope exe files been blocked in firewall.

Can you make sure you are able download other files with out disturbance? like zip, mp3.

Or

Just try to uninstall your firefox once and reinstall it back. it may work.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Murali
ID: 26120278
what is the anti virus u use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bosjguym
ID: 26120295
I use avast anti-virus.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 26120305
restore the web settings to default and try (IE) tools>>internet options>>advanced>>reset/ restore advanced settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bosjguym
ID: 26120356
I have tried these things and they did not work.
I also uninstalled firefox as you said to do and now I am unable to re-download it
as IE tells me that my security settings do not allow it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Murali
ID: 26120420
What is security zone message can you post the screen shot of that!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
XxZeroxX earned 2000 total points
ID: 26120428
Try loading up Internet Explorer, inside of there go to [ Tools > Internet Options ]. Click the security tab on the top as this is where your security zone settings will be at. I would say you can do one of two things, either try using the Reset all zones to default level button and see if that works, or click on Custom level... and you can manually see if things have been changed around.
In there just under half way down there is a section where you give permissions to downloads. I would double-check that File download is enabled. My last guess if none of those work is to make sure you're running your web browser as an Admin, as there are some times where browsers definitely become picky over small things. 
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 26120697
Internet Explorer blocks file downloads by default.

As mentioned you need change your settings so that Internet Explorer will allow them:
       http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883255
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lavawaters
ID: 26142073
Check Windows Defender settings and quaratined items.  
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:_agx_
ID: 26162409
> Check Windows Defender settings and quaratined items.  

As long as the OP's "Security Zone Settings do not allow the action", they won't be able to download ANY files. They need to _enable_ file downloads in their Internet Explorer settings.

       http://support.microsoft.com/kb/883255
0