Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

RDP in Adminpak.msi for Windows Server 2003/XP: How to turn off the connect local resource option

Posted on 2009-12-24
8
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I've got the Admin pack for W2K3 installed on my XP Pro ws so that I can use
the tsmmc.msc to remotely admin various servers and workstations.

My question is has anyone found a way to "turn off" the connect local
resources option. (i.e. if you edit a normal RDP connection in the Local
Resources tab you can uncheck automatically connecting to disk drives,
printers, and serial ports.) I'm trying to figure out a way to do this via
the .mmc.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:DUKESBANK
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Omnicef
ID: 26131235
I do not believe this is possible. Do any of your RDP users need local resources redirected? If not you could disable it on the machones that you are connecting to. Otherwise, the next option would be to create a user to use for RDP that has the settings turned off in Active Directory (if you even have AD).
0
 

Author Comment

by:DUKESBANK
ID: 26131738
Omnicef,

Thank You for the suggestion.

  How do you disable the local resources redirector in the tsmmc.msc console?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Omnicef earned 2000 total points
ID: 26131794
You cannot do it in the tsmmc.msc consiole. You could RDP into each machine and disable it under Administrative Tools>Terminal Services Configuration. This really only applies to Servers. Another option is to use group policy. It is under Computer Configuration\Policies\Administrative Templates\
Windows Components\Terminal Services\Terminal Server\Printer Redirection

This article may help.

http://blogs.technet.com/askperf/archive/2007/08/24/terminal-server-and-printer-redirection.aspx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 26157721
Group policy is the way to approach this for multiple machines, like Omnicef suggested.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 26158053
The local resources you want to prevent from being redirected are the printers and possibly HID/USB devices?
Perhaps an updated adminpak or the one for win2k8 may provide the options that are currently not included in the win2k3 adminpak.

I'd agree with the prior posters that deals with setting a restricting GPO on the server to prevent the inclusion of local resources with the connection.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jason Watkins
ID: 26158074
There is no 'adminpak.msi', per se for Windows Server 2008, that task has been taken by the Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT).
0