?
Solved

SBS2003 not booting intelide.sys missing

Posted on 2009-12-24
12
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Restarted server intelide.sys was missing, copied from backup copy now server starts booting for about 30 seconds then restarts with no error message. Server is down please help.
0
Comment
Question by:lbryan
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Murali
ID: 26120437
did you tried last good know config?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 26120506
What programs did you run before this problem happened? Did you run Windows Cleanup?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 26120538
I think you should insert your Windows 2003 sbs CD and perform an in place repair and install.  It will replace the files that are corrupted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbryan
ID: 26125310
Had help from Microsoft my only option is to do a complete reinstall of the O/S..
Nasty..
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 1000 total points
ID: 26125368
NO!!  Please performa repair and install.  It is the same thing as an erase and install except that it preserves exisiing data :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbryan
ID: 26126000
I made a mistake it is SBS 2008 not 2003. Microsoft gave up and told me to reinstall.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 26126113
Same thing.. there is a repair and install process...oh well
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbryan
ID: 26126117
I must have gotten the beginner.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 26126139
tr it for yourself...boot from the DVD and you will get to apoint where it prompts you to repair and install.  Don't do it thought but just see for yourself.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 26126140
tr it for yourself...boot from the DVD and you will get to apoint where it prompts you to repair and install.  Don't do it though but just see for yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbryan
ID: 26127734
I will check thanks.
0