[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Intenet Security Suite for Windows 7

Posted on 2009-12-24
6
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello Experts,

Which Internet Security Suite would you recommend for Windows 7. please base recommendations upon:

1. efficiency in detecting, preventing and removing threats
2. easy on computer resources
3. easy to uninstall (doesn't leave traces when uninstalled
4. customizable
0
Comment
Question by:hello_everybody
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 26120683
It depends on whether you can get it. I just installed the newest version of Corporate Symantec Endpoint Protection on my Windows 7 Pro machine. Easily meets your criteria 1, 2 and 4. I never have to completely uninstall, but Symantec offers NoNav that will. Biggest issue is that you cannot get it quantities of 1. Otherwise very good. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 200 total points
ID: 26120888
If you're not a newbie, and I guess you're not, I would definitely suggest Microsoft Security Essentials for AV protection and Windows 7 integrated firewall.

If you're using a router, you can also have 'additional' protection with a hardware firewall.

I was using NOD32, but I had some memory glitches on Vista and 7, so I switched to Microsoft.

This combination covers 3. of your requirements, but don't know if Microsoft Security Essentials will be customizable for your needs.

But, you can surely check it out.

Regards,
Nik
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 26120914
I have Security Essentials running on an XP Pro Virtual Machine and agree it is a decent AV tool. It is a bit light-weight compared to the flexibility of Corporate Symantec. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:John Griffith
John Griffith earned 200 total points
ID: 26121510
I agree with the use of MS Security Essentials, but under no circumstance would I advise the installation of Symantec Endpoint nor any other Internet Security product on a Windows 7 system (or Vista system, either).  The end result will be BSODs -
http://www.techsupportforum.com/microsoft-support/windows-vista-windows-7-support/370804-solved-symantec-endpoint-11-0x7e-vista-x64-bsod.html
http://www.techsupportforum.com/microsoft-support/windows-vista-windows-7-support/440610-solved-vista-crashing-problem-new-system-w-symantec-endpoint.html
Windows Firewall + Sec Essentials or NOD32.
jcgriff2
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 600 total points
ID: 26122196
....  but under no circumstance would I advise the installation of Symantec Endpoint nor any other Internet Security product on a Windows 7 system (or Vista system, either). The end result will be BSODs -  ...

Don't use it if you don't wish to, but the statement above is simply wrong.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 26123001
Check out WERCON/ Problem Reports and Solutions sometime for the presence of app hangs, app crashes involving  0xc0000005 exceptions, ntdll.dll, etc...
The classic app hang - Windows Explorer, Internet Explorer screen w/ fading white background, the spinning blue circle and the "Not Responding..." message top-right of screen - that then becomes an app crash after 30000 ms, are almost always tied to an Internet Security product's firewall interfering with Vista/ Windows 7 system services.
The 3rd party firewall has a great tendency to block Windows Updates, especially service packs.
Once the buildup of errors becomes great enough, then BSODs typically ensue.  I have removed these Internet Security products from brand new Vista and Windows 7 laptops whose new users could not utilize them properly from day 1.
I stand by my statement based on the >> 100,000 memory dumps that I have processed during the last 2+ years.
jcgriff2
0