Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to set a breakpoint that breaks wjen a value of a watch changes?

Posted on 2009-12-24
6
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I need to set a breakpoint to a debuger that stops when an the value of a watched var is changed.
0
Comment
Question by:Rahn
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magicdlf
ID: 26121183
Look at this article and see how to Set a Memory Change Breakpoint
http://stackoverflow.com/questions/621535/what-are-data-breakpoints
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 26122139
your best bet is to create a property and place a breakpoint in the setter.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
lenordiste earned 2000 total points
ID: 26122761
unless there's a complexity I missed in your question, you can simply use a condition break on your watched variable. Hope this helps.
select-condition.png
condition-value.png
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Rahn
ID: 26125819
I need the Breakpoint to hit regardless of the position the code the second a  vars value has changed.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magicdlf
ID: 26126114
Rann,
emoreau is correct. You can not. My previous post is only for unmanaged C++.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:seahna
ID: 26293978
I have used lenordiste process before.
0