?
Solved

Moving roaming profiles from on server to another

Posted on 2009-12-24
7
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How does this work, moving roaming profiles from one server to another, is it as simple as copying and redirecting their profiles in active directory?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:syeager305
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26120864
Absolutely.
Just make sure the permissions are the same.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
farazhkhan earned 1500 total points
ID: 26122261
Hi,

Copy the roaming profiles to new server by RoboCopy(so permissions are not messed), then simply change the roaming profile path from ADUC to new server.

Just make sure that when you are copying the files through RoboCopy then no file is open  because it will not copy any file which is open.

Regards,
Faraz H. Khan
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26122334
I would personally do a backup and restore that way ownership and permissions are kept in tact!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Zitrone72
ID: 26122842
Depending on how much users you have, I would first copy the profiles with RoboCopy, change the profile path in Active Directory and do a differential copy with RoboCopy again, so the downtime is minimal and the files were actual.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Awinish
ID: 26123844
Install robocopy & run below command from cmd. Robocpoy GUI is also available & robocpoy cmd is the resource kit tool.

Robocopy"source c:\sac" "destination d:\sac" /E /COPYALL

Its a tested command & it will copy the files/folders with NTFS permission.

SAC is the name of the folder.

Source is servername from where the files & folder has to be moved

Destination is the name of server where it has to be moved.


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315983
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26138409
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:syeager305
ID: 31669865
Thanks!
0