?
Solved

How do change the setting on Samsung HMX-H100NM camera so  I can view scense at normal view?

Posted on 2009-12-24
3
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi, gentlemen/ladies

I have Samsung HMX-H100NM.  I can view scense on camera perfectly fine but after uploaded to pc and view it through Itelli-studio program that is installed on pc, it's showing only about 4 frames persond.  Please help!  Any input will be much appreciated.    Happly holiday folks!

Rom R.
0
Comment
Question by:Rohm09
3 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 26164498
Is this it?  http://www.samsung.com/us/consumer/photography/camcorders/high-definition/HMX-H100N/XAA/index.idx?pagetype=prd_detail&tab=spec

What are the specs of your pc - the cpu and video card?  The camera uses H264 encoding, which means without a fairly powerful cpu or an H264-capable video card, you will get a low framerate.  For example, look at the posting on 11/28/09 that compares different hardware: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=842876
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 26455580
If your viewing by connecting to USB 1.1 computer, then theres no fix.
You need a USB 2.0 computer that suports FULL HD.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rohm09
ID: 31669866
Much thanks, Callandor
0