?
Solved

Not able to see the jar files

Posted on 2009-12-24
7
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi,

I am developing sample dynamic web project in RAD 7.0. I added few jars with the lib folder of web-inf. When I expand in RAD  to see those added jar I cannot see any of them as in attachment. When i go to the windows folder location of the lib directory i can see all copied jars present there without any issue.  I am in j2ee perspective. Please advise me on how to see the jars within the project. Any  ideas, suggestions, sample code, resources,links highly appreciated. Thanks in advance
JARS-Added.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:arevuri
arevuri earned 400 total points
ID: 26121377
It seems you have directly created lib folder in your RAD. select your jars into class path of the RAD for the project.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 26123786
Correct me if i am wrong, but in RAD, if we create a web project, then WEB-INF/lib files are by default added in the class path. And you wont be able to see it in the project explorer. You need to switch to navigator view.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 26125331
Hi,

you are right.  web-inf/lib by default getting added. That is what i am also observing. When i try to manually add jar through project--properties---java build path---add jars--then it complains duplicate jars since by default they are getting added. I am not able to see 'navigtor view' . I only see following perspectives as in screenshot. Please advise how can i see 'navigator view' and corresponding jars. Please advise
rad-perspectives.JPG
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 26129520
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 26139768
Hi,
Can i open , work, see in 'Navigation Perspective'. Please advise
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1600 total points
ID: 26145338
Yes, you can work in Navigator view. In fact, it is just another view of the same data (folder structure), so their will be not much difference in working. I have only suggested its name since you wanted to see the jar files.
But 'Project Explorer' is the right/recommended view to work on as it will hide such things and show only important files.

0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 31669873
Thank you very much. I appreciate it
0