?
Solved

Active Directory

Posted on 2009-12-24
10
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
hi there expert
is there any solution to Hide an Active Directory folder or a user account
thnx
0
Comment
Question by:joensw
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26121006
Unfortunately not.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 26121008
You can create taskpads that display only the branches of AD that you want people to see, thats the nearest you are going to get I think http://www.petri.co.il/create_taskpads_for_ad_operations.htm
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 26121067
Who do you want to hide an AD folder from?

I'll need more information to really answer your question.
You can assign a specific user or group to manage a specific OU or group.
What is it you want to do?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:joensw
ID: 26121069
yes i think that's what i'm looking for thnx KCTS
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:joensw
ID: 26121070
i want to hide any user in my active directory
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 26121074
Cant be done
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:joensw
ID: 26121078
i want to hide my account user in Active Directory
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 26121105
Can't be done ...
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:joensw
ID: 26121948
ok thnx KCTS
0