Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error Code E252

Posted on 2009-12-24
8
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,
I was given a compter to have that didn't seem to work anymore. It has an intel E210882 mother board but the make of the computer is unkown. It seems to want to work but there is is no video signal. Card is good, tried it on a other computer.
Using a POST test card I come up with the error code E252 but I can't find anything to associate that error code with.
Prior to that error I was getting 2523 as an error code but once I put the video car back in the it changed to E252.
Does anyone have any thoughts on this?
0
Comment
Question by:Tplayer
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 26121809
Here my troubleshooting procedure :
Precautions :
-During connecting or disconnecting devices, be sure to have the AC removed
-Temporarily ground yourself, or use a wrist strap for ESD prevention

-With a new motherboard : verify if all mounting standoffs correspond with the holes in the mobo !!
   Or test the motherboard outside the case, on a wooden  (non conductive) surface
-Clean the system from dust, then  test with the minimum setup - disconnect also all peripherals and network cables :
-What to connect :  only  motherboard + CPU + 1 ram stick, video card, power supply
-Verify that the 4-, 6- or 8-pin CPU Aux power plug is connected
-Verify that the VIDEO card has a power connecter - if yes, connect the power to it !
Now power on  your PC : on boot, do you have a display?
-if NO it is one of the connected: RAM, Power supply , video card or monitor, so if possible swap ram, Power supply, video card or monitor - leaving only motherboard and cpu
-if YES, connect devices till the problem shows
*** note : if the fans are running, this shows there is 12 V present from the Power Supply; this does not mean the PS is ok, you still need 3.3 V and +5 V as well; and other signals.
Additional tests and things to try :
-boot without ram, it should beep; (also, without video card)
-try bios default settings, (if possible) or clear the bios by removing AC and bios battery
-renew the CPU heatpaste, and verify that the heatsink is mounted flat on the CPU, allowing for a good thermal contact
-you can also check the motherboard for bad capacitors as shown here :   http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capacitor_plague

The term POST refers to the Power On Self Test  procedure - here a link  with a short explanation  http://www.pchell.com/hardware/beepcodes.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tplayer
ID: 26122966
Sage,
I appreciate your detailed troubleshooting procedure. As it turned out the Mb was bad so I'm not sure how to do the point thing. I'm going to have ask an adminstrator for nelp on this one. You are the only one who replied.
I just wonder if that was becuase like me: knowone had a clue as to what those codes meant.

Regards,

Tplayer
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Mysidia
ID: 26123780
I don't understand why this question is in a Network Hardware  technical area on EE.   It appeared to be pretty obvious the issue is with the motherboard, or some component attached to the motherboard, such as a memory controller,  voltage regulator, etc,   it may be stopping your tester from getting a valid POST code.

E210882 is not a valid MB model number.
A fair number of  different Intel motherboard models have   E210882.

For someone to try to identify the specific fault [or condition] indicated by the code, it would be more useful to have information about the type of  BIOS on the motherboard, most boards should have a socketed chip stamped with a BIOS manufacturer's name such as "Phoenix" "Award"  "AMIBIOS" etc,  the specific model of motherboard,  and  what kind of tester you're using,  E.g.  Who makes your tester, what model is it.

Does your tester display the POST codes as  2 hex digits, or in some other number base?

POST codes on motherboards  should be   2  hexadecimal digits, not 4.

"E252"  doesn't make any sense to me...  even looking  up common POST code tables,  it's not listed.

It may very well be specific to the board involved,  or   a malfunction during boot / issue with the test.      Not enough info is provided to attempt to determinel.


0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26123826
the E252 code should be looked up in the post card manual, since it is generated by it
those codes are all specific to the card - not general.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tplayer
ID: 26124530
This is why I am here. I'm not at the level you people are and don't know exactly what to look for. I asked the question from the home page and didn't realize it was in the wrong catagory. Chip number and Bios version, OK thats good to know for any future problems.

The manual that came with the boot test card did not show that code and the tech support guy from the website I bought the card from didn't have a clue so I came here.

I received only 1 reply.

Going forward I will pay more attention to details.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 600 total points
ID: 26124693
All the POST cards I've seen echo Interrupt 80h which produces a 2 digit hex code. Here's a list of POST codes for recent Intel motherboards. http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/sb/CS-025434.htm#port80h

What POST card do you have?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tplayer
ID: 31669874
Although the information was very good the MO was dead and the error message E252 reflected that. Because it was a home built comuter with unkown parts the test card spit out an unknown code.
The code was not in any of the manuels but was found on the internet by numeous hours of searching.
0