Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

USB Printer not available on Windows client - Sun VirtualBox

Posted on 2009-12-24
9
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi Experts,

I have a problem with my VirtualBox on Karmic Koala. The printer is not available under Windows client. There is a screenshot attached for you.

Has anybody had a similar issue?

Best regards,
The Terrible
# /etc/fstab
none /proc/bus/usb usbfs devgid=122,devmode=664 0 0
# grep vbox /etc/group
vboxusers:x:122:potworny

Open in new window

VB-CanonIP4300.png
0
Comment
Question by:potworny
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:nabeelmoidu
ID: 26123839
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:nabeelmoidu
ID: 26123842
http://www.ubuntu1501.com/2007/12/installing-virtualbox-with-usb-support.html

The last time I tried VirtualBox , only the binary non-open-source version had USB support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:potworny
ID: 26124096
nabeelmoidu, it's a bit different situation. I can access the other devices.
Also I have installed the closed source edition - other devices do work :)
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:nabeelmoidu
ID: 26124142
does it work directly on the host?
0
 

Author Comment

by:potworny
ID: 26124377
The printer is fully functional on my Ubuntu machine. It used to work under VirtualBox. I don't know what might have happened...
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ladahora earned 2000 total points
ID: 26134718
I have similar situation and this helped me :
Add your user to the 'lp' group, restart or logout and login again and there you go.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:potworny
ID: 31669890
THANK YOU VERY MUCH! IT WORKS :)
0