?
Solved

getting an error while opening the sql(oracle) command prompt?

Posted on 2009-12-24
2
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi i am installed oracle 10g  in my system .and when i am trying to open my oracle command prompt window i am facing a problem like

Enter user-name : scott
Enter password  :tiger
Error:
ORA-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
0
Comment
Question by:haneefnb
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Shaju Kumbalath
ID: 26121398

Check whether the Windows Service for Oracle is started properly
Check Oracle_SID parameter is set correctly in the registry
If u have multiple homes check TNS_ADMIN environment variable is set
Check File permission on the PC
 
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravi Kalla earned 2000 total points
ID: 26122764
got to
"ControlPannel -> AdministrativeTools -> Services"
in your XP/Vista Operating system.
Now, right click on each entry in the list that start with the name "oracle" and click "Start".

Now, try to reopen the command prompt and login. This should be working.

All the best.
0