?
Solved

How to access users from windows 2000 server users in windows 2003 server

Posted on 2009-12-24
12
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I am trying to give permission on a folder present in windows 2003 server to the user present in windows 2000 server.  When I select Add to select users it is listing only users/objects of 2003 server.
0
Comment
Question by:crshekharam
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
hkunnana earned 375 total points
ID: 26121321
As long as you are not using a domain, the easiest way (I know) is to create the same user on both servers with the same password, and give that user the permission on each server using its local user.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 375 total points
ID: 26121339
If this is a domain environment then make sure that you have added the new server to the domain, if its two stand alone severs, then hkunnana is spot on.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:crshekharam
ID: 26121344
There is a domain environment and the new server 2003 is added to the domain 2000 server.  I dont want to create another set of users on new server
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hkunnana
ID: 26121363
Is the new 2003 server a member of the domain?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:crshekharam
ID: 26121390
yes, it is a member as per our network administrator
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hkunnana
ID: 26121778
Sorry for the late response.
when you are selecting users while setting permissions on a resource, there comes the dialoge "Select Users, Computers, or Groups" after you press "Add". on that dialoge you get to choose "Locations..."

Well, the default location should be the Domain security as you already wanted, but to be sure, press that botton, and you can select where do you want to get the list for users Local computer or domain.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:crshekharam
ID: 26122249
sorry for the late response.  Here is where I am stuck.  I am seeing only the current domain in the list.  Let me check and get back you tomorrow, when I am back to office.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 26122726
I'm confused - you say "I am seeing only the current domain in the list" - are there TWO domains ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:crshekharam
ID: 26123613
Sorry for that. 2003 server is a member of 2000 server domain.  I am Not sure whether 2003 is a domain or not.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:crshekharam
ID: 26123919
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 26123984
If you want to add users from your 2000 Domain, then you need to add the 2003 server to the domain first.
This article is for XP - but the procedure is the same for 2003  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/295017
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:crshekharam
ID: 31669897
Problem is solved in another way
0