?
Solved

New Citrix Xenapp Server - Load Balance?

Posted on 2009-12-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,146 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Right now I have one Citrix Xenapp 4.5 server running on 2003 server.  I am going to be adding a second server.  I dont really use published apps except through the web interface.  For my remote offices I just have them connect to an IP address from an icon on their desktop for a custom ica connection.  Can I somehow create an IP address that will load balance between the two servers or do I configure the custom ica connection to do that somehow?  What is the easiest way to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:mattpayne59
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
amichaell earned 1400 total points
ID: 26122626
My recommendation is to go completely with Web Interface.  That is far easier to maintain than having clients with manually created connections.  

You can create a Load Evaluator to balance load between the servers.  Load Evaluators can use several criteria, including user load.  With user load a new connection is routed to the server with the fewest users.  After creating the new load evaluator you'll assign it to both of your servers.

You'll want to make sure the servers are identical in regards to applications and print drivers.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattpayne59
ID: 26122745
I probably should have given more information here.  In my remote offices, I have a point to point T1 line which is my primary connection to the citrix servers.  Then I also have a backup DSL/cable line which I use incase the point to point t1 goes down.  So I have two custom ica connection icons on the desktop - one which points to the internal IP address of the citrix server as I said above, and a second which uses the local DNS of the ISP and goes over the cable/DSL line to get to the citrix server.  Is there a way to have this backup choice through the web interface?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:amichaell
ID: 26122753
You can have an internal and external Web Interface.  The internal would be accessible via internal IP or hostname.  The external via a public website.  The external would need to reside in a DMZ and be used in conjunction with Secure Gateway or Access Gateway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattpayne59
ID: 26123431
Does this require putting it in the DMZ and either Secure Gateway or Access Gateway?  Right now I have the web interface setup and working without using any of this but it is just on the one server.  I am not very familiar with Secure Gateway/Access Gateway.  Not even sure if they are different products or included with Xenapp.  I dont want to have to spend more money to get this solution working though.

If it doesnt require any of that stuff, any pointers on how I get this solution going?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Webster
Carl Webster earned 600 total points
ID: 26162017
Secure Gateway is included with XenApp.  Access Gateway is a physical device and licensed separately.

When having multiple XenApp servers, I would recommend installing Web Interface on a separate server and putting it in the DMZ and then adding in the FREE Citrix Secure Gateway software.  This will require an SSL certificate but is more secure and still easy to setup and configure.  Your users would go to the CSG/WI server and NEVER to a XenApp server directly.  If you install the same applications to the same locations using the same settings, then the XenApp servers will be able to load balance between themselves with little intervention on your part.

The only intervention necessary is to change from the Default load evaluator to either the Advanced or a custom load evaluator.  The Default load evaluator simply says when I have 100 users on a single server report a full load and don't allow any new connections to me at this precise moment in time.
0