?
Solved

How do I block people from using your internet

Posted on 2009-12-24
9
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
What can I do to block them from using our internet service?
My router is D-Link DI-624. Thanks for any help.

See picture of the IP address and MAC address that I want to block from accessing my internet.

http://img691.imageshack.us/img691/4387/screenshot20091224at848.png
0
Comment
Question by:reign80
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:reign80
ID: 26121468
Can I enter their Name, IP Address and MAC Address into these boxes and click DISABLED. Will that block them from accessing my router and using the internet.

http://img705.imageshack.us/img705/3250/unwantedipaddress.jpg
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 26121535
From what I can tell from the manual, you can do it with just one of those. You don't need all of them, but I don't think it will hurt anything if you do.
(start on page 25)
http://www.scribd.com/doc/2091490/DI624-manual
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Teksquisite
ID: 26121552
Advanced > filters > MAC filters > enter the mac address of the device and click "deny" then click OK

This will completely block the device (X-box) from accessing the wireless connection.  Do the same for the PS3 device.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 26121553
hmmm... reading through it again, you might want to just use one or the other.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reign80
ID: 26121557
Sorry for the confusing. The PS3 and Xbox360 are mine. It's that girl name Seyora that is using my internet that I want to block.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reign80
ID: 26121559
Thanks I will try those out and let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1000 total points
ID: 26121580
If she is piggybacking on your wireless, make sure you have the Security Enabled, so she can't get on you LAN.
If she is any good, blocking her MAC or IP will not stop her long.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Teksquisite
Teksquisite earned 1000 total points
ID: 26121637
Advanced > filters > MAC filters > enter the mac address of Seyora and click "deny" then click OK and as Coral47 suggested above - be sure to enable security on your wireless network.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 26123194
Thank you much.   : )
0