Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SAN Baseline performance

Posted on 2009-12-24
7
Medium Priority
?
805 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I've been attempting to get get some baseline performance numbers for my san. That is proving to be more difficult that I thought. I've been given some tools by netapp to capture the actual performance which give me diskpersec and diskbytesperser. It's also been suggested that I use iometer to get a baseline of the performance.

I've used both, and the numbers between the two programs arent exactly matching up.

So I was wondering if anyone had any suggestions or could point me to some industry standard methodologoes for

1. Measuring Fibre SAN max performance to match up against the published maximum performance numbers.
    It's a dell AX100. Tools for performing this test would be helpful too.

2.  Measuring actual load on the san during production hours.
     The tool I have from NetApp I think is theirs, I'd like to verify their numbers.

I'm interested in the tools to perform those test, but really need to know the methodologies and real world examples.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kblackwel
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 800 total points
ID: 26121829

There's really no such thing like industry standard methodologies for storage performance. That's because everybody's IO needs are different.

There's only one thing you can do, that is to measure performance with the same tool(s) and compare differences before and after whatever you're trying to do.

What is really important is that you get a good insight in the kind of IO you get on your current san during production hours. Is it mainly random or more sequential ? How many IO/sec do you get ? What is the average IO block size ?

Different kind of tools will generate different types of IO, so it is important that you choose (or configure) a tool to simulate IO that is as close as possible to your real world needs. E.g. if you currently have mainly random IO with 4k block size, a tool generating/measuring sequential IO with 128k block size will get you nowhere and even make you take the wrong conclusions/decisions.


0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:thribhu
thribhu earned 800 total points
ID: 26122596
As for me, i do agree with robocat,but as you said the base line of dell AX100 would be like this.

I/O per sec would be
1)No.of usable disks X 120 IOPS for ISCSI
2)No.of usable disks X 180 IOPS for FC drives

Ex : An FC array with 12 disks
1)Raid group1 with raid5 (4+1)
2)Raid group2 with raid5 (4+1)
3)Raid group3 with raid1 (1+1)

Used disks are 4+4+1 and rest (1+1+1)3 will go for parity and mirror.

So 9 disks X 180 IOPS = 1620 IOPS

This array can max tolarate upto 1620 IOPS.
You can claculate individual raid group level if required, Raid group1 can tolarate
 4 usable disks X 180 IOPS each disk = 720 IOPS max(if it is FC drive).

If you want tools to test your IOPS on dell ax100 or other astorage arrays, then below is the link
www.iometer.org
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-5735721.html

Performance will also be effected by cache that you have on the array, IO will be served by the cache initially , not by the disk.Latter it is written to the disk.
So cache plays major role in performance.

Hope this will help .........
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thribhu
ID: 26122610
Methodologies & Standards:
1)What application you use Ex:exchange
2)check for IO size that your apps uses; ex:Mostly 4k size for exchange
3)MAX IO threshhold for the apps in peak times ; xxxIOPS , is this below required
4)Is the IO random or sequential.; Mostly random
5)What is the read/write ratio; ex 4:1
6)then, from above matrix choose the raid level best suited for your apps; EX:mostly need raid 5 for data disks , and raid10 for logs.

Raid5 for more read performance; Raid10 for better write performance; raid6 if more redendency required than performance.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 26127940
Just to correct the above, RAID 10 for more read performance; not RAID 5. It's better for both read and write but it does cost more space.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thribhu
ID: 26128215
In comparision to raid5, raid10 is better in write performance. Please correct me if wrong?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thribhu
ID: 26128947
Riad 10 and Raid 5 are almost have same performance on read(10:9). I prefered raid5 as it is low cost when compared to raid10.
Raid10 have twice write performnce than raid 5.

The above values are good, if you consider same disk numbers.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Handy Holder
Handy Holder earned 400 total points
ID: 26130498
RAID 5 read performance is N-1 * IOPS of single disk, RAID 10 read performace is N * IOPS if it simply splits the read queue into two for load balancing. It is possible to improve on this, for example getting one disk to read the inner tracks and the other to read the outer tracks.

As far as baselining goes application based performance testers such as SQLperf or jetstress give a more true to life test.
0