?
Solved

SBS 2008 Huge IIS Logs ... should I be worried?

Posted on 2009-12-25
8
Medium Priority
?
1,142 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an SBS 2008 server supporting a network of 5 clients. I recently noticed that I was just about out of disk space on the C drive which surprised me!

On further investigation I found the log files folder for the IIS "WSUS administration" site was huge. Every day a log file of about 200Mb is being created!

Should this be a cause of concern for me?

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:rpm
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 26121973
After a while your disk will run out of space and you want be do anything. You should delete the old log files.. this link may guide you...

http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2008/02/28/reclaiming-disk-space-lost-to-iis-logs-on-sbs-2003.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpm
ID: 26122058
Thanks for your comments! I am happy enough about deleting the logs, I am more concerned about the rate that they are accumulating. 200Mb of log text per day sounds rather large ... and I being hacked? What should I look for in the logs?

Richard
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 26122163
logs increase depend on the task done on the site... some sites newer produce 200MB log in a year while some sites do produce that in a day as your case..
Searching the contetnt of log is not my experience.. so I cannot help you in this context..
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpm
ID: 26122636
I'm concerned that 200Mb per day is too high for such a small site as mine (basically my house!)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 26123979
i would recommend that you get a log anayalser and run a days worth through it, to see what is be logged.....
 
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rpm
ID: 26124411
Can you recommend a suitable app?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
James Murrell earned 1000 total points
ID: 26125191
the one i use is http://www.weblogexpert.com/info/IISLogs.htm they do offer a free version - but you can try the pro version for 14 days i think.. this shoukld
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Rovastar
Rovastar earned 1000 total points
ID: 26138036
I imagine as it is WSUS that is is internal network traffic and not available from the outside. IF not limit it to internal IP addresses only.

0