?
Solved

/var full, how to use lvextend ?

Posted on 2009-12-25
9
Medium Priority
?
1,907 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hello,

We run Postfix and our /var is full :
/var Linux Native Filesystem (ext3) LVM VG sysvg, LV var 100%

We tried the lvextend command with something like :
lvextend -L+1G /var
but we get the error message :
"/var": Invalid path for Logical Volume
Any Idea ?
0
Comment
Question by:javilmer
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fsouzabrasil
ID: 26122222
lvextend -L +1024 /dev/vg01/lvol10 /var

/dev/vg01/lvol10 is your physical volume
0
 

Author Comment

by:javilmer
ID: 26122313
I got an error message :

Volume group "vg01" not found
  Volume group vg01 doesn't exist

??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fsouzabrasil
ID: 26122321
first identify your volume group
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 26122342
Please post a copy of the following: 'lvscan' & 'vgdisplay'

0
 

Author Comment

by:javilmer
ID: 26122387
> lvscan
  ACTIVE            '/dev/sysvg/root' [3.00 GB] inherit
  ACTIVE            '/dev/sysvg/var' [4.00 GB] inherit
  ACTIVE            '/dev/sysvg/data' [14.88 GB] inherit
  ACTIVE            '/dev/sysvg/usr' [4.00 GB] inherit
  ACTIVE            '/dev/sysvg/swap' [2.00 GB] inherit
> vgdisplay
  --- Volume group ---
  VG Name               sysvg
  System ID            
  Format                lvm2
  Metadata Areas        1
  Metadata Sequence No  6
  VG Access             read/write
  VG Status             resizable
  MAX LV                0
  Cur LV                5
  Open LV               5
  Max PV                0
  Cur PV                1
  Act PV                1
  VG Size               33.78 GB
  PE Size               32.00 MB
  Total PE              1081
  Alloc PE / Size       892 / 27.88 GB
  Free  PE / Size       189 / 5.91 GB
  VG UUID               not1mN-b5dm-b4nB-4x4g-M5DJ-fTsy-T2u1rh


0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 1000 total points
ID: 26123097
The 'sysvg' is the LVM volume group name.

To extend the 'var' partition, do this:

'lvextend -L +1G /dev/sysvg/var'
'resize2fs /dev/sysvg/var'

0
 

Author Comment

by:javilmer
ID: 26123141
OK, I'll try, no danger to loose some datas ?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 26124873
Nope. 'lvextend' only extends the logical volume limits.

However, 'lvreduce' can (and usually does) corrupt data as it is used to reduce the logical volume limits.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:javilmer
ID: 31669928
Thank you, great help, and happy new year !!!
0