?
Solved

Upgrade to 2008 r2

Posted on 2009-12-25
4
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Is there a quick way to upgrade the 2008  r1 OS to r2?

0
Comment
Question by:Jack_son_
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1336 total points
ID: 26122615
Hello Jack_son,

2008 and 2008 R2 have two distinct kernel like Vista (2008) and Seven (2008 R2). It's not like 2003 and 2003 R2 which share the same kernel.
You need a specific licence for this new product.
So no quick way, insert 2008 R2 DVD after booting to 2008.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:leakim971
leakim971 earned 1336 total points
ID: 26122621
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 664 total points
ID: 26123151
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26155620
Thanks for the points!
0