?
Solved

Visual Basic

Posted on 2009-12-25
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hello

I want t learn Visual Basics so that i can make some programes, related to inventory etc.

I have some very basic knowledge of programing as i have learned some 7-8 years ago when i was starting my carrier in Computers.
I have also knowlede of Website desgining ( not developlemt)

I am an computer harware and networking guy, and want to learn Visual basic.

Please let me know what is the best and easy book to learn Visual Basics.
( want to learn VB, as i heard that it easier program to learn and start making application)

Cheers
Kulvinder Singh
0
Comment
Question by:kulvinder_10
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
RameshS earned 252 total points
ID: 26123412
Buy some beginners level books and read it.
Also take a look at the following links.
Visual Basic .NET Programming for Beginners
Visual Basic .NET Tutorials
Visual Basic Developer Center
Visual Basic .NET for Beginners
You can also download Visual Studio Expression Edtion and try some programming practices. It is free.
 
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:planocz
planocz earned 248 total points
ID: 26139876

The best way to learn VB.net is to go to the microsoft downloads   VB 101 samples.....
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vbasic/ms789075.aspx
and go through each app. and learn how MS does it. You learn faster on how to do it the microsoft way.
0