?
Solved

Reuse my broke laptop

Posted on 2009-12-25
8
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Looks like my laptop is breaking up. I want to reuse my LCD screen, my HD and my RAM. Maybe my CD-ROM. Any guides on this? Especially the LCD would be nice to reuse, connect it to a desktop station. All help or links to help is appreciated. Tried to search the internet for reuse of laptop LCD screens, but what I found gave no answers and the questions/answers were several years old.
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Tiras25
Tiras25 earned 240 total points
ID: 26123010
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 1760 total points
ID: 26123568
Your RAM is probably SO-DIMM and useless in standard desktops.

Drives have adapters which are easy enough to find.

The screen conversion could be quite a job and may cost more than just buying a screen.
-
VGA output is Analog.
Some DVI output is Digital, some Analog, some both in one connector.
- LCD input is Digital.

You will need to build an interface.
If your needs include an Analog to Digital conversion it will require some IC chips.
[Desktop LCD screens have these circuits built in. - Laptop screens don't.]
.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 26123856
Looks like they have something here, but ut is expensive: http://store.earthlcd.com/NK-GM2221-421-LCD-Controller-KIt?sc=7&category=99
0
[Video] Create a Disruption-Free Workspace

Open offices have their challenges. And Sometimes, it's even hard to work at work. It's time to reclaim your office and create a disruption-free workspace. With the MB 660, you can:

-Increase Concentration
-Improve well-being
-Boost Productivity

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 26124080
Can the processor be fitted on a normal motherboard? don't know what socket it is. *Looking*
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 1760 total points
ID: 26126187
That's what I was saying. - Less expensive just to by a desktop screen to start with.

Fitting a laptop CPU into a desktop depends on what the CPU is. [You didn't say.]
-
There are desktop boards that take laptop CPUs.
- They are usually called MODT => Mobile On Desktop.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 26126554
The only info I have is this: ACER AS5613ZWLMi/Core Duo T2080 15.4"CB 2048MB(2*1024) 160GB DVD-SM WL 0.3MP Orbicam/VHP
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 1760 total points
ID: 26126594
T2080 is what you need.
It's a Yonah Core - Socket M
http://processorfinder.intel.com/details.aspx?sspec=sl9vy
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yonah_%28microprocessor%29
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Socket_M

There are several makes/models of desktop boards that can use it.
http://computers.shop.ebay.com/i.html?_nkw=&_sacat=1244&_trksid=m270&_dmpt=Motherboards&CPU%2520Socket%2520Type=Socket%2520M&_odkw=socket+m&_osacat=1244
- Some might even accept the laptop RAM [SO-DIMM].
- Make sure you aren't looking at a laptop mobo when you shop.
.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
ID: 26126802
Thanks! Does not seem like the shops in the area have Socket M readily available. I will try to ask around if they can get it somewhere.
0