?
Solved

Windows 7 -- Bootable CD?

Posted on 2009-12-25
8
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,

I've purchased a Dell Inspiron that will come with Windows 7 preloaded.

I've been using Windows XP for the past 6 to 7 years.   Usually, once a year, I completely slicked my hard drive and reinstalled the OS.   The Windows XP was a bootable CD... so the installation was a snap.

Once I receive the laptop (next week), I'd like to also slick the OS in order to remove all unneccesary trial software, etc.   Can someone please confirm that Windows 7 also is a bootable CD?  Is there anything else I should be aware (within the context of reloading Windows 7 vs. XP) that will ensure easy reinstallation of the OS?

Thanks,
Tom

0
Comment
Question by:ExpExchHelp
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 336 total points
ID: 26123166
If you have the Windows DVD, as opposed to a recovery DVD, then yes it is bootable.
The only thing to watch is that you have copies of all of the drivers - you can download these from the Dell support site.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:yasserd
yasserd earned 336 total points
ID: 26123343
- If you use the recovery DVD that comes with the laptop, it'll have the same pre-installed software.
- If you want to install Windows XP instead of 7, you may not find the drivers easily.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:centerv
centerv earned 332 total points
ID: 26123369
Generally the disc you get with the system, if you get any, are restore discs that will restore your pc to the day you purchased it. Most likely you'll have a restore partition.
Should you get a genuine OEM win7 restore disc, then it will be bootable. You can also make a win7 repair disc from the win7 system that is bootable, but will not have the install files.
I suggest you follow up here after you have the pc and see exactly what came with it. I'm sure you can purchase different  options but don't know what you've purchased. Keep us posted.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 664 total points
ID: 26123749
Windows 7 (both x32 and x64 versions) is bootable.
Boot's exactly the same way as the XP one.
Since you boot from DVD,W7 setup is much like the one from XP.
Since XP can not be upgraded to W7,the setup option you get when booting from DVD
should be 'Clean install'.
You are also presented (a little hidden) option to format (quick) your hard
disk prior to installation (under 'Disk').
If you did this in XP then you will not have any problems with W7.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:senad
senad earned 664 total points
ID: 26123756
But if you would like to check if it is bootable or no then you can simply
try it:
Change the boot sequence and insert the DVD.
Hit 'enter' when you see the option 'boot from CD' and there you go...
Either setup starts or it does not....
You can abort it any time...
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 332 total points
ID: 26123893
many laptops come WITHOUT the OS DVD. - But they include  a system to make recovery cd's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 26140021
I'd like to keep this open until new laptop has been delivered on 3/31.   I may need to ask follow-on questions regarding this topic.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ExpExchHelp
ID: 31669975
The Windows 7 reinstallation (incl. all drivers) worked liked a charm.

Thanks to everyone providing great questions.   That allowed me to ask the "right" questions with Dell before executing the reinstallation.

Thanks,
EEH
0