?
Solved

Create a shortcut to open Outlook directly in the Notes view, while maintaining the existing shortcut opening in the Email view.

Posted on 2009-12-25
3
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am running Outlook 2007 on Windows XP professional. I want to create an additional shortcut so that I can open Outlook in the Notes view. I want to maintain my existing shortcut for outlook which opens in the Email view.
0
Comment
Question by:bones1nz
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 26123182
I don't believe its possible - there is a list of command line switches at http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/hp012185891033.aspx
but there is no option to do what you require
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 500 total points
ID: 26123945
Hello bones1nz,

Try, (Modify the path to outlook if necessary):
"c:\program files\microsoft office\office12\outlook.exe" /select outloook:notes

Regards,

chris_bottomley
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bones1nz
ID: 31669976
Thank you Chris. Exactly what I was after.
0