?
Solved

Remove file (Error: Destination Folder Access Denied)

Posted on 2009-12-25
15
Medium Priority
?
818 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a file type: MPEG-4 File (.m4v).  I can't remove this file neither from Desktop nor from Music/Download folder.  
I have error message "Destination Folder Access Denied".  I need permission to perform this action.  Following by links not helping
I'm using Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit operating system

How can I remove the file
Doc1.doc
0
Comment
Question by:mikey018
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:yasserd
ID: 26123309
This may work:
Go to start> right click on "Command prompt" and choose run as administrator
In CMD go to where the file is
Type del  /F yourfile.extention
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey018
ID: 26123436
Sorry, how can i locate file.  I forgot dos commands
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:yasserd
ID: 26123452
Type:
cd\
cd users

etc..
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlphaWolf13
ID: 26123728
Yeah, you'll have to use command prompt in order to get to the item, so if the item is on your desktop you would type "cd C:\users\'username'\desktop" then "del miscfile.mp4". Just replace the path with the path you need to go. That or you can download a "file unlocker/deleter" program. I'm not sure of any legit ones off the top of my head though.


Cmd prompt will most likely have to be in admin mode too, so if you type "cmd" in the vista search box, you can right click "cmd" and choose "run as admin".
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26123876
use unlocker : http://ccollomb.free.fr/unlocker/      
then right click the file and remove it
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey018
ID: 26124284
can you check link.something in German
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey018
ID: 26124319
AlphaWolf13: i did as you said, when i open i put run as admin.  When i put command i got access denied
Doc1b.doc
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlphaWolf13
ID: 26124460
Have you tried deleting it in safe mode?

Also, make sure it's not a file that was locked or quarantined by your Anti-Virus (Avast). I've seen that cause some issues before.

I'm looking further into the issue =D
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
AlphaWolf13 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26124488
Found it!! (Hopefully)

Try this :).


Open Cmd prompt in Admin mode.

Use this command to take ownership of the file.
"takeown /f C:\users\mike\desktop\st89_scene1_hd.m4v"

Then use this command to give yourself full control rights with the file.
"cacls C:\users\mike\desktop\st89_scene1_hd.m4v /G mike:F"
(you might have an error with the last few words "Mike:F", i'm not positive)

After that, try deleting it now. If you can't, try booting into safe mode and deleting it.



Let me know what happens!
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 26124508
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey018
ID: 26125180
Thank you very much for your help!!!

"Nobus" do you have any idea why this issue happens.  When I click unlock i got prompt that no locking found.  However, why I could not remove file in the first place
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey018
ID: 26125526
AlphaWolf13:
in this command
cacls C:\users\mike\desktop\st89_scene1_hd.m4v /G mike:F

/G user:perm Grant specified user access rights.
Perm can be:
F Full control
Am I correct?  What was the purpose to boot it to safe mode?

Both way are working: I will divide points.  However, I like more "Nobus" way with unlock application
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikey018
ID: 26125544
AlphaWolf13: you are right -- it was enough to go to the safe mode and then remove file.  Why I could not do it in normal mode?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlphaWolf13
ID: 26126043
Could have simply been the that the file is in use!!


Glad to hear your issue is resolved!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 26126591
good to hear it's ok now !
0