?
Solved

on AVG results what is the difference between "empty vault" and delete"?

Posted on 2009-12-25
6
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
my AVG does a virus check once a week. It just finished and found a trojan in the system restore folder. It healed the item. As I looked at the results I see "empty fault" and "delete". What is the difference? Do both get the file off my system?
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:yasserd
ID: 26123282
"Delete" should delete one fine at a time. "Empty Vault" should delete everything at once.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 26140467
does should = maybe?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:jazzIIIlove
jazzIIIlove earned 400 total points
ID: 26140517
let's check for AVG FAQ.
http://www.avg.com/sss.pnuid-1240410908

Best regards.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 26140607
that link is not English, except for the download option.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
yasserd earned 1600 total points
ID: 26142605
Yes, it does.

# Delete  completely and irreversibly removes the file from the disk.
# Empty Vault  removes all files from the Virus Vault. By removing the files from the Virus Vault, these files are completely and irreversibly removed from the disk (not moved to the Recycle Bin).

Source: avg.com
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 26142693
closing thread
0