[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Annoying "Disk Space Running Low" balloon keeps popping up in systray

Posted on 2009-12-25
7
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I would like to know:
1.  How to adjust the parameters, if possible, of the "disk space running low" balloon which keeps popping up in my my systray.
2.  How to turn it off completely.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeewalton earned 700 total points
ID: 26123327
Disabling Instructions
Open Regedit (Start Menu / Run / Type Regedit / OK)
Browse to (HKEY_CURRENT_USER\ Software\ Microsoft\ Windows\ CurrentVersion\ Policies\ Explorer)

If  NoLowDiskSpaceChecks doesn't exist, create it as a DWORD
Set NoLowDiskSpaceChecks to a value of 1

Log off and then Log back in to be free from the dreaded "Low Disk Space" balloon warning.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 700 total points
ID: 26123375
While you can turn off this warning its there for a reason and it makes more sense to free up some disk space instead. Disks become increasingly inefficient as they fill up and above the 75-80% full mark, this performance hit becomes increasingly apparent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 26123390
Dear All:
This message is appearing for my hidden "D" drive. The HP  "restore" partition which isn't used for anything by real humans.  Nothing is ever saved on it.  Nothing is ever accessed on it.   I don't know how this got turned on.
 I do understand the importance of keeping the disks clean and free of junk.  But there's no reason for this message to keep popping up for my "restore" partition which I have never used.
Unless
 
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 26123397
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 600 total points
ID: 26123401
I would investigate if there is something inadvertently saving files to this partition, are you using norton 360?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 600 total points
ID: 26123416
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 31669984
Not using Norton 360.  I learned THAT lesson from my friends' nightmares using it!
0