?
Solved

mac mini 1.25 powerpc (tiger) won't boot

Posted on 2009-12-25
11
Medium Priority
?
1,154 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Merry Christmas,

I was trying to boot up my mother's mac mini but the only thing that turns on is the fan. It seems the fan is blowing at max from the back. The light on the front isn't on. When I try and turn the fan off by depressing the power button for 3 seconds it doesn't turn off. The only way to turn the fan off is to unplug the computer. Oddly, the power light in the front turns on when I plug in the 7-port usb hub in the back.

I'm thinking possibly the motherboard of perhaps the cpu.

If is the mb then I'm guessing the only place to purchase a new mb is to buy it from a mac store or online from apple.

Any other ideas as to the why it doesn't boot? It was working fine last night though so I don't know what could've happened.

thanks,
vkimura
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 1000 total points
ID: 26123539
Have you tried resetting the pram?  start the machine while holding cmd+option+p+r  

It will chime.  Keep holding it for two chimes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 26123670
Hi nappy_d,

I just tried it. Nothing is appearing on the monitor. I'm thinking that it's the power supply.The cord of the ps was hanging on a picture hanger so I think it kinked the cord. I'll have to test it on the 27th. Boxing Day (in Canada) is too busy at the stores. 27th will probably will be busy too though.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:splait
ID: 26124086
Did you get the chimes at all?  That information is useful.

If the fan spins up, some power is getting to the unit, so it's probably not the power supply.

It IS odd that plugging in the USB hub gets you a power light, unless some power is feeding back through the powered hub into the mini.

BTW, you have to hold most power buttons in for around 8 seconds to shut down a unit.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 26124202
Follow the instructions in this article to reset the Mini PMU:

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT2183
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 26124623
If that doesn't work, see if it will boot from the original system CD by booting while holding down the C key.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 26130259
Hi splait,

No chimes. I tried holding the power button for around 10 to 15 seconds and the fan doesn't turn off. The USB is a powered hub usb so that is probably why the power light comes on the front when this usb hub unit is plugged in. However, when the usb powered hub is plugged in then instead of the cpu fun running a max speed the cpu fan turns on briefly and then there is a clicking sound and it seems like the hard drive is about to spin but it doesn't. The clicking sound seems to be coming from the hard drive. I'm not certain this is what happens but I notice that with the power usb hub the hardware reacts differently. With the power usb hub I don't need to unplug the power cord since it doesn't start and remain on.

When I simply have the regular power supply plugged in then the cpu fan runs a max speed and that's it. No clicking sound. In this case the power remains on as the cpu fan is running at max speed. The only way for me to shut off the cpu fan is by unplugging the power cord.

-----

Hi strung,

I followed the instructions to reset the PMU. I haven't called the apple tech as I believe they will charge for the call since it's past he warranty. I even purchased the 3 year warranty but I purchased in 2005 April which is just over 3 1/2 years ago.

I tried inserting the cd but the cd player doesn't seem to have enough power to draw it in.

------

I'm thinking it's the power supply (I hope and pray it is only that) because when I plug in the power usb hub the computer hardware reacts differently as noted above. But I'm thinking it could be the motherboard.

When I depress the power button for 10 seconds and it doesn't shut off could that be in indication of a motherboard problem? Does the motherboard regulate the "forced" power off?

thanks,
vkimura


0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 26131243
There may already be a CD in the slot. Try booting while holding down the mouse button to eject any CD.

Also, make sure all external peripherals are unplugged.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:nappy_d
ID: 26131492
Well, try a new power supply from someone. If it still doesn't work, the cost to replace the motherboard, would equal the cost of a new mini :(
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:splait
ID: 26131542
Yeah.  I go back on what I said before.  The power supply is the prime suspect at this point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Victor Kimura
ID: 26137162
Hi,

It's the logic chip (on the mb). I brought it in and one of the techs at a mac store took a look at it. Unfortunately, I have to purchase a new one. It's $250 to replace the mb and another $150 to have them install it. I could install it but the tech said apple requires them to install it. If I purchased this from apple it would cost $800.

This mac only lasted 3.5 years with little use since it was my mother that was using it. It doesn't give me a lot of confidence in mac right now. Perhaps, it was a lemon.

A new windows machine would cost around $500 so it's not that much different than a mac. There is the previous version of the mac mini that is for $549 with:
2 GHz core 2
2 GB ram
320 hard drive
256 video ram

But they didn't know if it had leopard or snow leopard. I think it came out near the beginning of 2009 or in the first quarter of 09. Do you know if it came with leopard or snow leopard? I don't know when snow leopard came out?

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 1000 total points
ID: 26138806
Then it did not come with Snow Leopard, 10.6, but rather Leopard, 10.5.   Snow Leopard was released 28AUG2009.

It depends on your needs that you want to get another Mac or a Windows computer.
0